BC Alpine celebrates athletes, coaches, volunteers & more at annual Goldie Awards

Article #3150
2017-10-02
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Above: Bruce Holliday (left) received a special edition belt buckle for his many (countless) years of service and dedication as he retires from the BC Alpine Board of Directors
Click photo to see many more, thanks Keven and Hugh!


BC Alpine GOLDIE AWARDS

 On Saturday, September 30, 2017, in conjunction with its Annual General Meeting and Member Summit, BC Alpine recognized some of the amazing individuals
who went above and beyond last season to make sure ski racing in BC was the best it could be!

A huge thank you goes to the staff at Kelowna's Bohemian Cafe for hosting us once again - the food was out of this world and everyone had a great time. 

Please join us in congratulating the following athletes, coaches, volunteers, officials and ski resorts! 


Athlete Awards

2017 Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Frances MacDonald, Grouse Mountain Tyee

 

2017 Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Grace Klapatiuk, Lightning Creek Ski Club

 

2017 Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Kristen Anderson, Apex Ski Club

 

2017 Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Jack Forsyth, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

2017 Ski Canada Magazine Bursary ($500)

Rane Smith, Vernon Ski Club

 

2017 Ski Canada Magazine Bursary ($500)

Svetlin (Sunny) Tanchev, Grouse Mountain

 

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award (Trophy)

Cameron Seward, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

 

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award (Trophy)

Tyrah Henderson, Apex Ski Club


Coach Awards

Learn/Train to Train Coach of the Year

Wade Christie, Big White Ski Club

 

U16 Coach of the Year

Morgan Pridy, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

FIS Coach of the Year

Derek Trussler, Okanagan Zone Team

 

Head Coach of the Year

Dylan Henderson, Whitewater Ski Team

 

Team of the Year

Whistler Mountain Ski Club U16’s

 

Hustler of the Year

Elias Jonsson, Fernie Alpine Ski Team


Volunteer Awards

Coast Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Abbie Milavsky, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

Kootenay Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Yuro Ihns, Red Mountain Racers

 

North Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Michelle Klapatiuk, Lightning Creek Ski Club

 

Okanagan Zone Volunteer/ Official of the Year

Jan Jenkins, Big White Ski Club


Moira Jaatteenmaki Officials’ Award

Henry Voss, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

Volunteer of the Year

Paul Francisty, Mt. Washington Ski Club

 

Other Awards

Event of the Year

North Zone U12 Festival – Prince George Ski Club

 

Mountain Resort of the Year

Whitewater Ski Resort

 

Club Development of the Year

Prince George Ski Club

 

Long Term President’s Award

Mark Schwenck, Revelstoke Ski Club

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com