Coaches Cup wraps up in Sun Peaks; Mittertreiner; Natalenko win...snacks?!

Article #3157
2017-11-22
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Sun Peaks Coaches Cup Men's SL Podium - Devin Mittertreiner (1st place wins sausage), Max Kirshenblatt (2nd place wins chocolate), Myles Kowalczyk (3rd place wins cheese)
click HERE for more pics

Foggy Sun Peaks delivered a good Slalom day! BC Ski Team's Kristina Natalenko (Grouse Tyee) pictured below holds on to win her first race of the season! 
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
photo courtesy of Chris Naas - click HERE for more pics

Devin Mittertreiner (Windermere Valley Ski Club) pictured below wins his first FIS race in Sun Peaks, and is joined on the podium by BC Ski Team's Max Kirshenblatt (WMSC) in 2nd, and BCST rookie Myles Kowalczyk (WMSC) in 3rd! 
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
photo courtesy of Chris Naas - click HERE for more pics

Rank  Bib   Men's SL Complete OFFICIAL RESULTS   Club   Run 1 Run 2 Total
58  
MITTERTREINER, Devin 
CAN
WVSC
U18
58.39   (1)
1:00.06   (3)
1:58.45 
54  
KIRSHENBLATT, Max 
CAN
BCST
U21
59.71   (7)
59.75   (1)
1:59.46 
51  
KOWALCZYK, Myles 
CAN
BCST
FIS
59.11   (3)
1:00.91 (10)
2:00.02 
61  
YATES, Dawson 
CAN
WMSC
FIS
59.29   (5)
1:00.78   (8)
2:00.07 
5 59  
DONALD, Gavin 
CAN
WVSC
U21
1:00.00   (8)
1:00.47   (5)
2:00.47 
6 57  
CALLAGHAN, Christian 
CAN
VST
FIS
59.68   (6)
1:00.86   (9)
2:00.54 
7 52  
LALONDE, Mathys 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:00.20 (10)
1:00.58   (6)
2:00.78 
8 64  
PETKOVIC, Konstantin 
CAN
WMSC
FIS
1:00.84 (13)
1:00.75   (7)
2:01.59 
9 62  
RODGERS, Tristan 
CAN
ONT
U21
1:00.07   (9)
1:02.10 (15)
2:02.17 
10 76  
DUNN, Logan 
CAN
NATC
U18
1:02.12 (20)
1:00.22   (4)
2:02.34 
11 87  
CARRUTHERS, Caeden 
CAN
NATC
U18
1:02.73 (22)
59.79   (2)
2:02.52 
12 55  
WAKKARY, Olin 
CAN
VST
U18
1:00.42 (12)
1:02.85 (21)
2:03.27 
13 80  
LANIEL, Jeremy 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:01.37 (15)
1:02.01 (13)
2:03.38 
14 94  
HARRISON, Daniel 
CAN
NATC
U18
1:01.64 (17)
1:01.93 (12)
2:03.57 
15 84 PUSKAS, Aaron CAN NATC
U18
1:01.17 (14)
1:02.80 (19)
2:03.97 

 

Rank  Bib   Ladies' SL Complete Official Results   Club   Run 1 Run 2 Total
10  
NATALENKO, Kristina 
CAN
BCST
FIS
1:03.17   (1)
1:05.39   (2)
2:08.56 
27  
HOSHIZAKI, Tora 
CAN
NATC
U18
1:03.68   (3)
1:05.37   (1)
2:09.05 
9  
RENZONI, Ella 
CAN
BCST
FIS
1:03.41   (2)
1:06.11   (4)
2:09.52 
29  
STREET, Charlize 
CAN
FERNI
U18
1:05.06   (7)
1:05.90   (3)
2:10.96 
1  
MACDONALD, Frances 
CAN
BCST
FIS
1:03.88   (4)
1:07.52   (9)
2:11.40 
8  
BALDWIN, Tess 
USA
 
U21
1:05.18   (8)
1:06.37   (5)
2:11.55 
7  
COOPER, Yasmin 
GBR
WMSC
FIS
1:04.69   (6)
1:06.97   (7)
2:11.66 
11  
MAH, Nicole 
CAN
BCST
FIS
1:05.90   (9)
1:06.75   (6)
2:12.65 
6  
HEBERT, Emilie 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:06.66 (10)
1:08.01 (12)
2:14.67 
10  39  
REHA, Mika Anne 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:07.68 (13)
1:07.78 (10)
2:15.46 
11  23  
BEAUVAIS, Lara 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:06.76 (11)
1:08.95 (16)
2:15.71 
12  13  
MICHAUD, Sabrina 
CAN
QUE
U18
1:08.29 (14)
1:07.93 (11)
2:16.22 
13  12  
JARDINE-ARNOLD, Myka 
CAN
OKAN
FIS
1:08.54 (16)
1:08.68 (14)
2:17.22 
14  22  
FYNN, Madalyn 
CAN
NATC
U18
1:08.43 (15)
1:08.82 (15)
2:17.25 
15  31  
KRANJC, Kristen Gigi 
CAN
WMSC
FIS
1:09.87 (19)
1:07.49   (8)
2:17.36 

 
 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com