Tabor Mountain, Prince George Ski Club host Nor-Am & Western Ski Cross events

Article #3068
2017-01-24
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

"We have had a couple of great weekends of racing here in Prince George." said Nor-Am Race Chair Stuart Gairns. "It was -30C for the Nor-Am races, with a major melt and rain in between and a scramble to put the course back together for the Western Ski Cross event this past weekend, but it all went well!" 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcalpine/32383178961/in/dateposted-public/https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcalpine/32383178961/in/dateposted-public/Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comBelow are links to some local media coverage of the events (The Prince George Citizen):
"Young racer Gairns gains ski cross insight"
"Tabor course earns rave reviews"
"Training run crash sidelines Gairns"
"MacDonald, Emaus claim Nor-Am titles"
"Warm weather won't interrupt Tabor ski cross"
"Have skis, will travel"
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com



OFFICIAL NOR-AM FULL RESULTS 

Western Ski Cross Results - Saturday, January 21, 2017Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
U12 Women
1st Adree Brulotte - PG
2nd Madyson Philbrook – LIGHTENING CREEK
3rd Zoe Pohl - PG
U12 Men
1st Isaac Hausot- PG
2nd Holden Doucette– LIGHTENING CREEK
3rd Adrian Scrooby – LIGHTENING CREEK
U14 Women
1st Melinda Kobasiuk - PG
2nd Sage Murphy - SMITHERS
3rd Charlotte Gibson – PG
U14 Men
1st Konner Kimball SUNRIDGE
2nd Jacob Hoskins – PG
3rd Darcy Fraser - SMITHERS
U16 Women
1st Samantha Carter – LAKE LOUISE
2nd Anne Mullen - SUNRIDGE
3rd Dakota Clyde - SUNRIDGE
U16 Men1st Austin Boehm - PG
2nd Jack Morrow – WHISTLERPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
3rd Jack McDonald - WHISTER
U18+ Women
1st Hailey Doucette – LIGHTENING CREEK
2nd Maude Cyr- EVOLVE SKI CLUB (Lake Louise)
U18+ Men
1st Shawn Nydegger - PG
2nd Lucas Gairns- PG
3rd Griffin Brumec-Parsons - WHISTLER

Western Ski Cross Results - Sunday, January 22, 2017
U12 Women
1st Adree Brulotte - PG
2nd Madyson Philbrook – LIGHTENING CREEK
3rd Zoe Pohl - PG
U12 Men
1st Isaac Hausot- PG
2nd Holden Doucette– LIGHTENING CREEK
3rd Adrian Scrooby – LIGHTENING CREEK
U14 Women
1st Charlotte Gibson- PG
2nd Melinda Kobasiuk - PG
3rd Sage Murphy - SMITHERSPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
U14 Men
1st Konner Kimball SUNRIDGE
2nd Jacob Hoskins – PG
3rd Sage Sakals - SMITHERS
U16 Women
1st Samantha Carter – LAKE LOUISE
2nd Anne Mullen - SUNRIDGE
3rd Dakota Clyde - SUNRIDGE
U16 Men
1st Jack McDonald - WHISTER
2nd Jack Morrow – WHISTLER
3rd Liam Huxtable - Smithers
U18+ Women
1st Hailey Doucette – LIGHTENING CREEK
2nd Maude Cyr- EVOLVE SKI CLUB (Lake Louise)
U18+ Men
1st Shawn Nydegger - PG
2nd Lucas Gairns- PG
3rd Griffin Brumec-Parsons - WHISTLER
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com