Red Mountain Racers host round 2 in Teck U16 Open Race Series; SL & GS

Article #3074
2017-02-06
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
TECK OPEN Round 2 Race Series  (above photos by Graham Ross - Maja Woolley and Nathan Romanin, gold medal winners on day 1)
GS & SL at Red Mountain Resort, Rossland BC
Hosted by the Red Mountain Racers
February 2-5, 2017

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(Photo Credit: Caillum Smith http://www.preservedlight.com)

Thursday - Men's GS

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 11 ROMANIN, Nathan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 58.26 1:02.94 2:01.20
2 1 HARLEY, Kieran Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 59.02 1:03.27 2:02.29
3 14 ATHANS, Isaac Apex Ski Club 2002 58.52 1:04.10 2:02.62
4 12 VAN SOEST, Gerrit Vernon Ski Club 2001 59.18 1:03.53 2:02.71
5 45 MOODER, Phillip Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 1:00.85 1:04.48 2:05.33
6 3 KASSA, Caele Vernon Ski Club 2001 1:00.26 1:05.71 2:05.97
7 6 JACOBY, Joshua Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2001 1:01.10 1:05.24 2:06.34
8 18 ALLMAN, Evan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:00.98 1:06.05 2:07.03
9 19 BLASER, Devin Apex Ski Club 2002 1:01.62 1:05.49 2:07.11
10 23 BORG, Noa Apex Ski Club 2001 1:01.38 1:06.53 2:07.91

 Thursday - Women's SL

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 8 WOOLLEY, Maja Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 50.59 52.38 1:42.97
2 4 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 50.82 52.61 1:43.43
3 9 GOUGEON COMEAU, Charlie NATAC 2001 51.14 52.67 1:43.81
4 6 ANDISON, Jane Red Mountain Racers 1999 52.07 52.80 1:44.87
5 13 JENKINS, Hallie Big White Ski Club 2002 53.56 54.47 1:48.03
6 14 KOCZIJ, Agatka Apex Ski Club 2001 54.57 54.50 1:49.07
7 10 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 55.29 54.15 1:49.44
8 5 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 53.89 56.03 1:49.92
9 11 CHARTRAND, Alexandra Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 54.72 55.63 1:50.35
10 20 MARTIN, Cory Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2002 54.39 56.10 1:50.49

 Friday - Men's GS

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 1 VAN SOEST, Gerrit Vernon Ski Club 2001 1:03.36 59.43 2:02.79
2 3 PANKE, Kristof Red Mountain Racers 2002 1:02.44 1:01.20 2:03.64
3 10 ATHANS, Isaac Apex Ski Club 2002 1:03.41 1:00.69 2:04.10
4 7 HARLEY, Kieran Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:03.01 1:01.56 2:04.57
5 2 HOOTON, Beckett Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2001 1:05.38 59.56 2:04.94
6 13 TAFEL, Samuel Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 1:04.56 1:00.93 2:05.49
6 20 WESTBY, Tamatea Apex Ski Club 2001 1:04.16 1:01.33 2:05.49
8 4 JACOBY, Joshua Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2001 1:04.41 1:01.38 2:05.79
9 8 JORDAN, Tait Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 1:05.51 1:00.70 2:06.21
10 32 GREENE, Oliver Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2002 1:05.33 1:01.08 2:06.41

 Friday - Women's SL

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 8 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 51.43 56.87 1:48.30
2 14 GOUGEON COMEAU, Charlie NATAC 2001 51.19 57.14 1:48.33
3 5 ANDISON, Jane Red Mountain Racers 1999 52.14 58.14 1:50.28
4 17 JUMONVILLE, Freya Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 53.66 59.92 1:53.58
5 2 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 55.05 59.37 1:54.42
6 7 KOPER, Lauren Black Dogs Ski Club 2002 54.84 1:00.46 1:55.30
7 18 TILLER, Adelaide Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 54.76 1:00.72 1:55.48
8 10 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 56.07 59.64 1:55.71
9 11 KALUDJERCIC, Ksenija Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 55.58 1:00.18 1:55.76
10 9 KOCZIJ, Agatka Apex Ski Club 2001 55.73 1:00.08 1:55.81

 Saturday - Women's GS

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 1 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:02.13 1:01.50 2:03.63
2 6 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:03.04 1:02.05 2:05.09
3 10 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 1:03.82 1:01.69 2:05.51
4 3 BRUDAR, Una Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 1:04.12 1:03.49 2:07.61
5 7 CHARTRAND, Alexandra Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 1:04.13 1:03.49 2:07.62
6 15 WOOLLEY, Maja Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:03.87 1:03.98 2:07.85
7 19 BEXTON, Gemma Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:03.85 1:04.32 2:08.17
8 20 ANDERSON, Kristen Apex Ski Club 2001 1:04.65 1:03.99 2:08.64
9 4 KOPER, Lauren Black Dogs Ski Club 2002 1:05.25 1:03.74 2:08.99
10 24 TILLER, Adelaide Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:04.85 1:04.73 2:09.58

 Saturday - Men's SL

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 7 VAN SOEST, Gerrit Vernon Ski Club 2001 47.83 47.26 1:35.09
2 8 ROMANIN, Nathan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 47.08 48.16 1:35.24
3 10 KASSA, Caele Vernon Ski Club 2001 47.94 49.80 1:37.74
4 14 IHNS, Heiko Red Mountain Racers 2002 49.13 49.17 1:38.30
5 3 WESTBY, Tamatea Apex Ski Club 2001 49.47 49.38 1:38.85
6 1 TAFEL, Samuel Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 49.39 50.18 1:39.57
7 2 BLASER, Devin Apex Ski Club 2002 51.08 50.84 1:41.92
8 44 FRETENBURG, Nelson Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2002 50.90 51.45 1:42.35
9 15 MOODER, Phillip Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 50.56 51.80 1:42.36
10 26 TIMM, Dylan Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2002 51.09 52.05 1:43.14

 Sunday - Women's GS

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 13 GOUGEON COMEAU, Charlie NATAC 2001 59.94 59.76 1:59.70
2 4 KRANJC, Gigi Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:00.43 59.80 2:00.23
3 7 ROSS, Julia Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:02.33 1:00.25 2:02.58
4 10 CHARTRAND, Alexandra Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2002 1:01.93 1:01.47 2:03.40
5 1 STREET, Charlize Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2001 1:01.83 1:01.59 2:03.42
6 12 ANDISON, Jane Red Mountain Racers 1999 1:02.30 1:01.97 2:04.27
7 8 KOPER, Lauren Black Dogs Ski Club 2002 1:02.57 1:02.37 2:04.94
8 19 BEXTON, Gemma Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 1:03.04 1:02.63 2:05.67
9 18 KALUDJERCIC, Ksenija Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 1:04.63 1:02.10 2:06.73
10 2 JENKINS, Hallie Big White Ski Club 2002 1:03.61 1:03.21 2:06.82

 Sunday - Men's SL

Rank Bib Competitor Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 10 ROMANIN, Nathan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 50.32 49.13 1:39.45
2 12 IHNS, Heiko Red Mountain Racers 2002 51.86 50.89 1:42.75
3 8 TAFEL, Samuel Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 52.58 51.54 1:44.12
4 1 BLASER, Devin Apex Ski Club 2002 51.84 52.58 1:44.42
5 4 HARLEY, Kieran Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2001 52.76 51.75 1:44.51
6 13 MOODER, Phillip Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 52.75 51.80 1:44.55
7 21 CHIU, Keaton Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 52.94 51.97 1:44.91
8 3 JACOBY, Joshua Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2001 53.00 52.88 1:45.88
8 15 KURKJIAN, Anthony Big White Ski Club 2001 53.00 52.88 1:45.88
10 18 FLYNN, Brendan Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2001 53.82 52.43 1:46.25

 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com