2017 FIS BC Cup season wraps up in Whistler with 2 days of slalom competition

Article #3117
2017-04-10
Published By: Kathy Stahr

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcalpine/
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(left photo, left to right) Alexander, Soetaert;                                     (right photo, left to right) Kowalczyk, Jordan, Cochrane;

Rank Bib RESULTS Spring Series Men's Slalom April 9th Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  7 MULLIGAN Sam  1997   46.17  48.77  1:34.94
 2  4 SOETAERT Michael  1996   44.89  50.38  1:35.27
 3  17 ALEXANDER Cameron  1997   45.95  49.57  1:35.52
 4  11 NACIUK Anthony  1994   46.37  50.15  1:36.52
 5  6 MCCONVILLE Corey  1997   46.64  49.90  1:36.54
 6  18 JORDAN Asher - 1st U19 1999   46.94  49.63  1:36.57
 7  8 PHILP Huston  1997   45.80  51.00  1:36.80
 8  12 COCHRANE Kelvin - 2nd U19 1999   48.04  49.36  1:37.40
 9  23 KOWALCZYK Myles - 3rd U19 2000   48.03  49.85  1:37.88
 10  14 COOK Carson  1998   47.84  50.22  1:38.06



Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(left photo, left to right) Lever, Burgess, MacDonald;                            (right photo, left to right) Mah, MacDonald, Lever;

Rank Bib RESULTS Spring Series Ladies' Slalom April 9th Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  1 BURGESS Georgia  1997   50.81  49.94  1:40.75
 2  2 MACDONALD Frances - 1st U19 1999   51.45  50.05  1:41.50
 3  11 LEVER Beatrix - 2nd U19 1998   50.58  51.07  1:41.65
 4  4 MAH Nicole - 3rd U19 1999   52.45  49.89  1:42.34
 5  9 CUMMING Meg  1997   52.22  50.15  1:42.37
 6  12 TIMMERMANN Claire  2000   52.08  51.01  1:43.09
 7  7 RENZONI Ella  2000   52.96  50.32  1:43.28
 8  6 BUCKLE Skylar  1999   53.15  50.98  1:44.13
 9  15 WELLS Alix  1995   51.47  52.85  1:44.32
 10  14 FIELD Charley  1995   55.07  50.50  1:45.57



Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(left photo, left to right) Seger, Mulligan;                                               (right photo, left to right) Donald, Kowalczyk, Woolley;

Rank Bib RESULTS Spring Series Men's Slalom April 10th Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  3 MULLIGAN Sam  1997   45.52  47.10  1:32.62
 2  12 NACIUK Anthony  1994   45.39  47.43  1:32.82
 3  4 SEGER Riley  1997   45.35  48.47  1:33.82
 4  2 LEGREE Ben  1996   47.07  47.00  1:34.07
 5  14 MCCONVILLE Corey  1997   46.59  48.69  1:35.28
 6  9 UNTERBERGER Dominic  1994   45.72  49.65  1:35.37
 7  1 YATES Cooper  1997   46.29  49.29  1:35.58
 8  22 KOWALCZYK Myles - 1st U19 2000   47.56  48.64  1:36.20
 9  35 WOOLLEY Kasper - 2nd U19 1999   48.58  48.12  1:36.70
 10  32 DONALD Gavin - 3rd U19 1999   48.79  48.53  1:37.32


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(left photo, left to right) Burgess, Lever, Cumming;                              (right photo, left to right) Natalenko, Lever, MacDonald;

Rank Bib RESULTS Spring Series Ladies' Slalom April 10th Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  3 LEVER Beatrix - 1st U19 1998   52.35  52.10  1:44.45
 2  11 CUMMING Meg  1997   53.40  51.40  1:44.80
 3  8 BURGESS Georgia  1997   52.21  52.74  1:44.95
 4  10 MACDONALD Frances - 2nd U19 1999   52.83  52.68  1:45.51
 5  1 MARTIN Mikayla  1997   52.62  53.13  1:45.75
 6  4 FIELD Charley  1995   53.96  52.30  1:46.26
 7  6 NATALENKO Kristina - 3rd U19 1999   53.49  52.81  1:46.30
 8  7 CASEY Larkin  1999   54.87  54.25  1:49.12
 9  12 BUCKLE Skylar  1999   55.13  54.58  1:49.71
 10  18 CARVER Isabella  2000   57.38  53.92  1:51.30


Congratulations to the athletes who took home "most improved" medals!! Big thank you to Sheryl Beadle (Fleckenstein) for supplying ALL these fantastic podium pics.
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com Congratulations to all the athletes who took home "most improved" medals!!

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com