BC Alpine Coaches Cup event kicks of 2018-19 season at Sun Peaks Resort

Article #3267
2018-11-22
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Racing got off to a flying start this week in Sun Peaks. With a ton of support from the Sun Peaks Alpine Club and Sun Peaks Resort, BC Alpine hosted its 2nd annual FIS Coaches Cup event. We believe this was the first race held in North America for the 2018-19 season. It is also the first time in Canadian history that an ROC has been able to successfully complete two full 2-run FIS races for each gender in one day! This has never been done before and may change the way we run races in North America.

The field consisted of over 150 competitors from 10 different countries - Canada, USA, Sweden, Norway, Australia, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Switzerland and Spain. Now officially a tradition at this event, winners love landing on the podium to receive the gourmet chocolate, sausage and cheese prizes!
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
An incredible group of brave and skilled volunteers stepped up to make this extremely ambitious race format possible. BC Alpine wishes to thank Tammy Anderson, Assistant Timer; Bruce Holliday, Chief of Course; Alain Cordonier, Course Worker; Beckett Hooton, Course Worker; Clark Hooton, Course Worker; Duncan Currie, Course Worker; Garry van Soest, Course Worker; Kieran Gaul, Course Worker; Liam Applegath, Course Worker; Murray Smith, Course Worker; Yuro Ihns, Course Worker; Daimion Applegath, Course Worker; Brad Keats, Finish Referee; Sandy Kersey, Hand Timer; Karyn Molder, Hand Timer; Sandy Holliday, Race Admin; Christina van Soest, Start Referee; Barb Kupferschmidt, Starter;  Gavin Friskie, Timing; Keven Dubinsky, Chief of Timing AND last, but not least, Chief or Race extrordinaire Graham Cope

"I really enjoy the camaraderie among coaches, athletes and officials at this event, said Cope. "With an ambitious schedule of two races per day, everyone has to work together, and the growing race entry is proof of its popularity with coaches and athletes. "

Photo (left) is Men's first slalom podium - Devin Mittertriener (WVSC) finished 3rd overall behind USA's Patrick Kenney and Logan Slattery. 

Photo (below) are BC Ski Team athletes Ella Renzoni (1st in the second GS) and Nicole Mah (2nd in the second GS) along with Charlotte Townshend from USA who finished 3rd.
Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing, outdoor and nature

COACHES CUP - Giant Slalom, Ladies           
11/21/2018 8:00 AM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
14  
WOODHOUSE, Emma 
CAN
SR
57.17   (1)
56.79   (1)
1:53.96 
1  
OLSSON, Lisa 
SWE
U21
57.25   (2)
57.71   (2)
1:54.96 
9  
BENNETT, Sarah 
CAN
U18
57.29   (3)
58.61   (9)
1:55.90 
6  
BEAUCHAMP, Caroline 
CAN
U21
58.43   (5)
58.14   (4)
1:56.57 
2  
BCST
U21
58.28   (4)
58.38   (7)
1:56.66 
13  
BCST
U21
58.73   (7)
58.76 (10)
1:57.49 
3  
SANDERBERG, Fanny Cathrine 
NOR
U21
59.18   (9)
58.33   (5)
1:57.51 
12  
TOWNSHEND, Charlotte 
USA
U21
59.54 (12)
58.00   (3)
1:57.54 
52  
MARCHESSAULT, Alice 
CAN
U18
59.17   (8)
58.58   (8)
1:57.75 
10  15  
ROUSSIN, Heidi 
CAN
U21
58.52   (6)
59.50 (14)
1:58.02 
11  7  
HOSHIZAKI, Tora 
CAN
U18
59.36 (10)
59.14 (12)
1:58.50 
12  5  
FRIGON, Genevieve 
CAN
SR
1:00.31 (18)
58.36   (6)
1:58.67 
13  59  
BROWN, Sarah 
CAN
U18
59.80 (14)
59.06 (11)
1:58.86 
14  8  
BEAUVAIS, Lara 
CAN
U18
59.76 (13)
59.51 (15)
1:59.27 
15  11  
ALEXANDER, Ashleigh 
CAN
U21
59.50 (11)
59.90 (16)
1:59.40 
               
COACHES CUP - Giant Slalom, Men          
11/21/2018 8:40 AM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
13  
KENNEY, Patrick 
USA
SR
55.19   (3)
54.87   (1)
1:50.06 
15  
BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD, William 
CAN
SR
54.93   (1)
55.48   (2)
1:50.41 
12  
PHILLIPS, Jordan 
CAN
U21
55.34   (4)
55.65   (3)
1:50.99 
2  
BCST
U21
55.72   (6)
55.66   (4)
1:51.38 
17  
WILSON, Andrew 
CAN
U21
55.40   (5)
56.11   (9)
1:51.51 
11  
HANCOCK, Andrew 
USA
SR
56.24   (8)
55.89   (6)
1:52.13 
5  
BCST
U21
56.47 (11)
55.74   (5)
1:52.21 
14  
DONALD, Gavin 
CAN
U21
55.18   (2)
57.10 (19)
1:52.28 
6  
SLATTERY, Logan 
USA
SR
56.43 (10)
55.98   (7)
1:52.41 
10  23  
STEUDLE, Roy-Alexander 
GBR
SR
56.23   (7)
56.21 (11)
1:52.44 
11  4  
GONEAU, William 
CAN
U21
56.78 (13)
56.03   (8)
1:52.81 
12  20  
MITTERTREINER, Devin 
CAN
U21
57.25 (19)
56.20 (10)
1:53.45 
13  24  
EID, Hunter 
USA
U18
56.83 (14)
56.69 (13)
1:53.52 
14  9  
LANIEL, Jeremy 
CAN
U18
56.71 (12)
56.84 (16)
1:53.55 
15  7  
MCCONVILLE, Corey 
CAN
SR
56.96 (16)
56.79 (15)
1:53.75 
               
COACHES CUP - Giant Slalom, Ladies          
11/21/2018 12:10 PM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
13  
RENZONI, Ella 
BCST
U21
57.22   (3)
58.80   (1)
1:56.02 
2  
BCST
U21
57.71   (9)
59.17   (2)
1:56.88 
12  
TOWNSHEND, Charlotte 
USA
U21
57.68   (8)
59.22   (3)
1:56.90 
9  
BENNETT, Sarah 
CAN
U18
56.03   (1)
1:01.17   (9)
1:57.20 
52  
MARCHESSAULT, Alice 
CAN
U18
57.40   (5)
59.92   (5)
1:57.32 
1  
OLSSON, Lisa 
SWE
U21
56.95   (2)
1:00.42   (7)
1:57.37 
15  
ROUSSIN, Heidi 
CAN
U21
57.88 (10)
59.87   (4)
1:57.75 
5  
FRIGON, Genevieve 
CAN
SR
57.45   (6)
1:00.48   (8)
1:57.93 
59  
BROWN, Sarah 
CAN
U18
59.29 (14)
1:00.32   (6)
1:59.61 
10  4  
TIMMERMANN, Claire 
CAN
U21
58.11 (12)
1:02.23 (12)
2:00.34 
11  11  
ALEXANDER, Ashleigh 
CAN
U21
58.91 (13)
1:01.65 (10)
2:00.56 
12  16  
GAUL, Sammie 
AUS
U18
1:00.00 (17)
1:02.41 (13)
2:02.41 
13  44  
ANDERSON, Grace 
CAN
U18
1:00.59 (20)
1:02.12 (11)
2:02.71 
14  39  
HEWARD, Charlotte 
CAN
U18
1:00.78 (23)
1:02.58 (15)
2:03.36 
15  21  
KERSEY, Makena 
CAN
U18
1:00.93 (24)
1:02.58 (15)
2:03.51 
               
COACHES CUP - Giant Slalom, Men (SECOND RUN CANCELLED)          
11/21/2018 12:57 PM            
NO OFFICIAL RESULTS            
               
COACHES CUP - Slalom, Ladies          
11/22/2018 8:00 AM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
14  
FRIGON, Genevieve 
CAN
SR
58.08   (3)
1:01.02   (1)
1:59.10 
13  
WOODHOUSE, Emma 
CAN
SR
58.27   (4)
1:02.02   (2)
2:00.29 
6  
TIMMERMANN, Claire 
CAN
U21
58.04   (2)
1:03.45   (7)
2:01.49 
2  
OLSSON, Lisa 
SWE
U21
57.81   (1)
1:03.74 (10)
2:01.55 
43  
MARCHESSAULT, Alice 
CAN
U18
58.92   (6)
1:02.82   (3)
2:01.74 
1  
BCST
U21
58.29   (5)
1:04.10 (13)
2:02.39 
15  
ALEXANDER, Ashleigh 
CAN
U21
59.50   (8)
1:02.93   (4)
2:02.43 
5  
NAWROCKI, Rachel 
USA
SR
58.92   (6)
1:03.58   (9)
2:02.50 
12  
ROUSSIN, Heidi 
CAN
U21
59.82   (9)
1:03.52   (8)
2:03.34 
10  7  
HOSHIZAKI, Tora 
CAN
U18
1:00.17 (11)
1:03.31   (6)
2:03.48 
11  16  
BEAUCHAMP, Caroline 
CAN
U21
1:00.74 (12)
1:03.22   (5)
2:03.96 
12  8  
CAN
U21
59.93 (10)
1:04.42 (15)
2:04.35 
13  52  
BROWN, Sarah 
CAN
U18
1:01.46 (14)
1:03.97 (12)
2:05.43 
14  9  
TOWNSHEND, Charlotte 
USA
U21
1:01.45 (13)
1:04.54 (17)
2:05.99 
15  10  
POPADICH, Jessica 
CAN
U18
1:01.79 (15)
1:04.45 (16)
2:06.24 
               
COACHES CUP - Slalom, Men          
11/22/2018 8:40 AM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
4  
KENNEY, Patrick 
USA
SR
55.78   (1)
58.92   (3)
1:54.70 
3  
SLATTERY, Logan 
USA
SR
55.98   (2)
59.12   (4)
1:55.10 
13  
MITTERTREINER, Devin 
CAN
U21
57.08   (5)
58.14   (1)
1:55.22 
14  
PHILLIPS, Jordan 
CAN
U21
57.12   (6)
58.42   (2)
1:55.54 
7  
GONEAU, William 
CAN
U21
56.37   (3)
59.64   (8)
1:56.01 
1  
DONALD, Gavin 
CAN
U21
57.21   (9)
59.27   (5)
1:56.48 
12  
MCCONVILLE, Corey 
CAN
SR
57.12   (6)
59.38   (6)
1:56.50 
6  
REMME, Ryley 
CAN
SR
56.44   (4)
1:00.11 (12)
1:56.55 
2  
MUSGRAVE, Angus 
CAN
U21
57.12   (6)
59.53   (7)
1:56.65 
10  9  
MCCONVILLE, Will 
CAN
SR
57.91 (11)
1:00.06 (10)
1:57.97 
11  8  
DELMAS-FRENETTE, Guillaume 
CAN
U21
57.94 (13)
1:00.09 (11)
1:58.03 
12  18  
LANIEL, Jeremy 
CAN
U18
58.81 (16)
59.75   (9)
1:58.56 
13  17  
CARRUTHERS, Caeden 
CAN
U18
57.59 (10)
1:01.25 (14)
1:58.84 
14  20  
FORSYTH, Jack 
CAN
U21
58.39 (15)
1:01.89 (16)
2:00.28 
15  47  
ROMANIN, Nathan 
CAN
U18
1:00.79 (24)
1:00.29 (13)
2:01.08 
               
COACHES CUP - Slalom, Ladies          
11/22/2018 12:10 PM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
14  
FRIGON, Genevieve 
CAN
SR
56.15   (1)
1:01.32   (1)
1:57.47 
13  
WOODHOUSE, Emma 
CAN
SR
57.90   (2)
1:02.20   (3)
2:00.10 
43  
MARCHESSAULT, Alice 
CAN
U18
59.25 (10)
1:01.71   (2)
2:00.96 
6  
TIMMERMANN, Claire 
CAN
U21
58.01   (4)
1:03.00   (5)
2:01.01 
9  
TOWNSHEND, Charlotte 
USA
U21
59.46 (11)
1:02.77   (4)
2:02.23 
7  
HOSHIZAKI, Tora 
CAN
U18
59.13   (9)
1:03.62   (6)
2:02.75 
12  
ROUSSIN, Heidi 
CAN
U21
58.88   (7)
1:04.17   (7)
2:03.05 
16  
BEAUCHAMP, Caroline 
CAN
U21
58.49   (5)
1:04.57   (9)
2:03.06 
1  
BCST
U21
58.97   (8)
1:04.61 (10)
2:03.58 
10  40  
LAMONTAGNE, Justine 
CAN
U18
1:01.40 (16)
1:04.40   (8)
2:05.80 
11  17  
BEAUVAIS, Lara 
CAN
U18
1:01.14 (15)
1:05.57 (11)
2:06.71 
12  18  
GAUL, Sammie 
AUS
U18
1:00.06 (14)
1:07.45 (16)
2:07.51 
13  65  
ANDERSON, Grace 
CAN
U18
1:02.67 (19)
1:05.84 (12)
2:08.51 
14  21  
BERTRAND-DUBE, Marie 
CAN
U18
1:03.48 (22)
1:06.84 (14)
2:10.32 
15  25  
KNIGHT, Jenna 
CAN
U18
1:03.06 (21)
1:07.31 (15)
2:10.37 
               
COACHES CUP - Slalom, Men          
11/22/2018 12:57 PM            
Rank  Bib   Name Team Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
4  
KENNEY, Patrick 
USA
SR
54.95   (1)
59.71   (3)
1:54.66 
7  
GONEAU, William 
CAN
U21
55.53   (3)
59.73   (4)
1:55.26 
8  
DELMAS-FRENETTE, Guillaume 
CAN
U21
56.42   (8)
59.20   (1)
1:55.62 
13  
MITTERTREINER, Devin 
CAN
U21
55.74   (4)
1:00.08   (6)
1:55.82 
3  
SLATTERY, Logan 
USA
SR
55.51   (2)
1:00.31   (8)
1:55.82 
5  
GENTILE, Crowley 
USA
U21
56.51 (11)
59.64   (2)
1:56.15 
16  
VAN SOEST, Gerrit 
CAN
U18
56.45   (9)
1:00.08   (6)
1:56.53 
15  
BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD, William 
CAN
SR
56.48 (10)
1:00.45   (9)
1:56.93 
17  
CARRUTHERS, Caeden 
CAN
U18
57.05 (12)
59.98   (5)
1:57.03 
10  50  
JORDAN, Tait 
CAN
U18
57.69 (13)
1:00.77 (10)
1:58.46 
11  20  
FORSYTH, Jack 
CAN
U21
58.08 (14)
1:02.06 (14)
2:00.14 
12  58  
ROY, Simon-Olivier 
CAN
U18
58.65 (16)
1:01.56 (13)
2:00.21 
13  29  
EID, Hunter 
USA
U18
58.26 (15)
1:02.13 (15)
2:00.39 
14  21  
WEIL, Anthony 
CAN
U18
59.33 (19)
1:01.12 (12)
2:00.45 
16  24  
TAFEL, Samuel 
CAN
U18
1:00.38 (21)
1:03.15 (16)
 
02:03.5

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com