2018 Goldie Award winners celebrated in Kelowna at BC Alpine Annual Meeting

Article #3253
2018-10-01
Published By: Kathy Stahr


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Hugh MacNaught congratulates Bruce Goldsmid, surprised recipient of the 2018 Long Term President's Award (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)


On Saturday, September 29, 2018, in conjunction with its Annual General Meeting & Member Summit in Kelowna, BC Alpine recognized some amazing individuals who went above and beyond last season to make sure ski racing in BC was the best it could be!

A huge thank you to the staff and chefs at Kelowna's Bohemian Cafe for hosting our biggest-ever group of about 95 guests! They outdid themselves again this year, the meal was outstanding and everyone had a great time.

Please join us in congratulating the following athletes, coaches, volunteers, officials, clubs and ski resorts! (AND CHECK OUT ALL THE PHOTOS HERE)
 

2018 Athlete Awards

Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Dylan Timm

Fernie Alpine Team
 

Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary ($750)

Charlotte Gibson

Prince George Ski Club

 

Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Aaron Leaman

Okanagan Ski Team

 

Bob Parsons’ Memorial Fund Bursary ($1,000)

Freya Jumonville

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

Ski Canada Magazine Bursary ($1,000)

Heming Sola

Apex Ski Club

 

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award (Trophy)

Isabella Cross

Whistler Mountain Ski Club
 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comAaron Leaman, Okanagan Ski Team, Bob Parsons Bursary Recipient with Anders Hestdalen (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)

 

2018 Coach Awards

Learn/Train to Train Coach of the Year

Samantha Fournier

Sun Peaks Alpine Club

 

U16 Coach of the Year

Nat Cohen

Fernie Alpine Ski Team 

 

FIS Coach of the Year

Conrad Pridy

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comConrad Pridy, FIS Coach of the Year with Kathy Stahr (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)
 

Head Coach of the Year

Andrew Lambert

Vernon Ski Club

 

Team of the Year

Okanagan Ski Team

 

Hustler of the Year

Mike Janyk

Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Wade Christie

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comWade Christie is awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award for coaching - presented by Trevor Haaheim (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)
 

2018 Volunteer, Official and other awards

Coast Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Laura Harley

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

Kootenay Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Patrick Kinghorn

Red Mountain Racers

 

North Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

Stuart Gairns

Prince George Ski Club

 

Okanagan Zone Volunteer/ Official of the Year

Paul Rauhala

Mt. Baldy Ski Club


Moira Jaatteenmaki Officials’ Award

Doug Hughes

Mt. Washington Ski Club

 

Volunteer of the Year

Lloyd Steeves and Donna Briggs

Kimberley Alpine Team

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comLloyd Steeves and Donna Briggs, 2018 Volunteers of the Year (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)

 

Event of the Year

Canadian National Technical Championships

Red Mountain Racers

Red Mountain Resort

 

Mountain Resort of the Year

Kimberley Alpine Resort

 

Club Development of the Year

Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

 

Long Term President’s Award

Bruce Goldsmid

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club takes home 2018 Club Development of the Year Award (PHOTO - Keven Dubinsky)

 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com