Canada takes women's gold and men's silver in Whistler Cup U16 Super-G

Article #3320
2019-04-11
Published By: Kathy Stahr

COMPLETE OFFICIAL RESULTS

WHISTLER, B.C. - Arianne Forget of Provost, Que. and Alexis Barabe of Ste-Agathe-des-Monts, Que. won gold and silver respecively in the women’s and men’s U16 super-G races on Thursday to open the 27th edition of the Whistler Cup. Over 400 athletes, ages 12 to 15, from 20 countries are competing at the renowned international youth ski race, a favourite stop on the race calendar. 

Arianne Forget (Team Canada) took the gold in one minute, 08.78 seconds followed by Noa Szollos, who trains in Austria but is representing Israel in 1:09.64 and Emilie Bakkevig from Oslo, Norway was third in 1:09.71. 

‘’The course was very technical, which was good for me,’’ said Forget, 15. ‘’I am very proud of myself.’’ 

Szollos was competing for the third time at the Whistler Cup. 

‘’It feels good to get a strong result,’’ said Szollos, 16. ‘’The course was great today and definitely harder than and other Super G I have skied on this year.’’ 

Emilie Bakkevig from Norway was third. 

In the men’s U16 super-G competition, Alexis Barabe of the Saint-Sauveur Ski Club in Quebec placed second in 1:08.63.  

‘’It was a good race and very fast,’’ said Barabe. ‘’I was very happy with the result today, I expected to be in the top five, but not to win silver.’’ 

Johs Herland of Norway won the gold medal in 1:08.44 seconds and Tollef Jostein Haugen of Norway was third in 1:09.03. 

‘’The course was very fast with lots of turns,’’ said the 15-year-old Herland in his first competition overseas. ‘’That is usually not ideal for me but I was able to overcome that.’’ 

Aleksas Valadka (Canada 2) and Chase Burns (BC2), were fifth and eleventh. 

Competition continues Friday with the U16 men’s and’s women’s giant slalom, the U14 girls’ slalom and the U14 boys’ dual slalom. 

RANK BIB Men's U16 Super-G TEAM NATION
1 24 Johs Herland NOR NOR
2 6 Alexis Barabe CAN CAN
3 7 Tollef Jostein Haugen NOR NOR
4 2 Manuel Horwitz CHI CHI
5 37 Aleksas Valadka CAN 2 CAN
6 31 Nolan Sweeney USA USA
7 53 Gered Thompson AB 2 CAN
8 30 Hermann Fjeldavlie Linberg NOR NOR
9 3 Kosei Fukasawa JPN JPN
10 26 Lucas Aramburo CHI CHI

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

RANK BIB Ladies' U16 Super-G

TEAM

NATION
1 5 Arianne Forget CAN CAN
2 9 Noa Szollos ISR ISR
3 10 Emilie Bakkevig NOR NOR
4 24 Britt Richardson CAN CAN
5 15 Tianna Bruce USA USA
6 6 Kjersti Moritz USA USA
7 19 Synne Gaustad Kvinlog NOR NOR
8 13 Makenna Lebsack CAN CAN
9 4 Amelia Jones AUS AUS
10 8 Eren Watanabe JPN JPN

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com