Sun Peaks Alpine Club hosts first round of U16 Teck Open GS & SL racing

Article #3277
2019-01-15
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, sky, outdoor and natureRound one of this year's U16 Teck Open racing took place January 10 to 13 at Sun Peaks Resort and was a huge success thanks to perfect conditions, a suberbly organized SPAC ROC, hardworking volunteers and more than 130 talented racers. The legendary Bobby Swan, recent Canadian Ski Hall of Fame inductee, challenged the slalom field both days. For some perspective, Swan competed for Canada at the 1964 and 1968 Winter Olympic Games!  On hand to greet guests and assist with the awards ceremonies was everyone's favourite hometown girl Nancy Greene Raine. A special BIG thanks to Teck for sponsoring the race series, and Teck representative Rachel Paterson for coming out to present medals and ribbons to the race winners. 
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comThursday GS - Girls (photo above right)

1. Noa Hooton (Sun Peaks)

2. Sara Stiel (Whistler)

3. Brynn Applegath (Sun Peaks)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comThursday GS - Boys (photo above)

1. Ben Jacoby (Sun Peaks)

2. John Nicolls (Whistler)

3. Markus Cordy-Simpson (Grouse)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comEuan Currie (SPAC) in the GS start gate

Friday GS - Girls

1. Brynn Applegath (Sun Peaks)

2. Fiona McInnes (Whistler)

3. Noa Rogers (Apex)

 

Friday GS - Boys

1. Heming Sola (Apex)

2. Taylor Nellis (Grouse)

3. Matthias Shorter (Whistler)

 

Saturday SL - Girls

1. Noa Rogers (Apex)

2. Brynn Applegath (Sun Peaks)

3. Sara Stiel (Whistler)

 

Saturday SL - Boys 

1. Heming Sola (Apex)

2. Chase Burns (Whistler)

3. Taylor Nellis (Grouse)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comSunday SL - Girls (photo above)

1. Charlotte Gibson (Prince George)

2. Noa Rogers (Apex)

3. Melinda Kobasiuk (Prince George)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comSunday SL - Boys (photo above)

1. Chase Burns (Whistler)

2. David Wood (Whistler)

3. Cameron Seward (Grouse)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comSlalom most improved (photo above)

More results below:

Rank Bib Ladies 2 RUN GS on 2019-1-10 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 13 Hooton, Noa SPAC 2003 57.84 1:03.07 2:00.91
2 27 Stiel, Sara WHIST 2004 57.96 1:03.09 2:01.05
3 4 Applegath, Brynn SPAC 2003 58.38 1:03.48 2:01.86
4 30 Plavsic, Mila GROUS 2004 58.85 1:04.40 2:03.25
5 8 McInnes, Fiona WHIST 2003 58.27 1:05.15 2:03.42
6 17 Robinson, Jamie VERNO 2004 58.71 1:04.77 2:03.48
7 7 Wilson, Sydney VERNO 2003 59.33 1:04.21 2:03.54
8 34 Large, Ana APEX 2003 59.46 1:04.79 2:04.25
9 1 Bennett, Emeline WHIST 2003 58.48 1:05.88 2:04.36
10 14 Dawson, Jaden WHIST 2003 59.50 1:04.87 2:04.37

 

Rank Bib Men's 2 RUN GS on 2019-1-10 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 6 Jacoby, Benjamin SPAC 2003 1:01.59 57.48 1:59.07
2 15 Nicolls, John WHIST 2003 1:01.51 57.89 1:59.40
3 41 Cordy-Simpson, Markus GROUS 2004 1:01.33 58.50 1:59.83
4 10 Usher, Adam WHIST 2003 1:02.17 58.04 2:00.21
5 38 Stevens, Dylan GROUS 2004 1:02.58 58.52 2:01.10
6 12 Seltzer, Graham WHIST 2003 1:02.95 58.21 2:01.16
7 36 Fuller, Sam WHIST 2004 1:02.78 58.44 2:01.22
8 3 Shatzko, Rio SPAC 2002 1:02.18 59.06 2:01.24
9 9 Shorter, Matthias WHIST 2003 1:02.02 59.32 2:01.34
10 1 Harley, Hayden WHIST 2003 1:02.11 59.26 2:01.37

 

Rank Bib Ladies' 2 RUN GS on 2019-1-11 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 3 Applegath, Brynn SPAC 2003 1:00.26 1:00.36 2:00.62
2 14 McInnes, Fiona WHIST 2003 1:01.57 1:00.87 2:02.44
3 13 Rogers, Noa APEX 2003 1:02.31 1:00.72 2:03.03
4 7 Dawson, Jaden WHIST 2003 1:02.52 1:00.97 2:03.49
5 11 Hooton, Noa SPAC 2003 1:01.83 1:01.74 2:03.57
6 34 Large, Ana APEX 2003 1:02.83 1:00.75 2:03.58
7 9 Bennett, Emeline WHIST 2003 1:02.03 1:01.89 2:03.92
8 30 Plavsic, Mila GROUS 2004 1:02.60 1:01.52 2:04.12
9 4 Wilson, Sydney VERNO 2003 1:02.28 1:02.10 2:04.38
10 6 Carr, Samila FERNI 2003 1:02.48 1:02.31 2:04.79

 

Rank Bib Men's 2 RUN GS on 2019-1-11 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 10 Sola, Heming APEX 2003 59.26 1:01.35 2:00.61
2 1 Nellis, Taylor GROUS 2003 59.18 1:01.77 2:00.95
3 14 Shorter, Matthias WHIST 2003 59.41 1:01.83 2:01.24
4 11 Usher, Adam WHIST 2003 59.44 1:01.86 2:01.30
5 8 Shatzko, Rio SPAC 2002 59.66 1:02.16 2:01.82
6 36 Fuller, Sam WHIST 2004 59.98 1:01.91 2:01.89
7 38 Stevens, Dylan GROUS 2004 1:00.52 1:01.61 2:02.13
8 41 Cordy-Simpson, Markus GROUS 2004 1:00.32 1:01.98 2:02.30
9 7 Seltzer, Graham WHIST 2003 59.97 1:02.36 2:02.33
10 3 Burns, Chase WHIST 2003 1:00.31 1:02.32 2:02.63

 

Rank Bib Ladies' 2 RUN SL on 2019-1-12 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 6 Rogers, Noa APEX 2003 50.16 55.62 1:45.78
2 2 Applegath, Brynn SPAC 2003 50.59 55.20 1:45.79
3 29 Stiel, Sara WHIST 2004 50.91 56.15 1:47.06
4 12 Dawson, Jaden WHIST 2003 49.96 57.14 1:47.10
5 34 Mills, Ella VERNO 2004 51.95 55.26 1:47.21
6 40 Large, Ana APEX 2003 51.15 56.79 1:47.94
7 3 Leger, Chanel FERNI 2003 51.25 57.29 1:48.54
8 30 Lorimer, Talyn SPAC 2004 51.87 56.72 1:48.59
9 35 Robinson, Jamie VERNO 2004 53.02 55.80 1:48.82
9 39 Doiron, Meagan WHIST 2004 51.96 56.86 1:48.82


 

Rank Bib Men's 2 RUN SL on 2019-1-12 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 9 Sola, Heming APEX 2003 46.41 46.78 1:33.19
2 13 Burns, Chase WHIST 2003 47.99 48.44 1:36.43
3 3 Nellis, Taylor GROUS 2003 48.40 48.24 1:36.64
4 1 Shatzko, Rio SPAC 2002 48.31 48.70 1:37.01
5 8 Shorter, Matthias WHIST 2003 48.44 48.85 1:37.29
6 11 Wood, David WHIST 2003 48.41 49.00 1:37.41
7 36 Young, Oliver VERNO 2004 49.66 48.43 1:38.09
8 15 Koczij, Adam APEX 2002 49.48 49.51 1:38.99
9 7 Jacoby, Benjamin SPAC 2003 49.46 49.60 1:39.06
10 23 Rumyansev, Yvon Vanya GROUS 2003 49.89 49.27 1:39.16

 

Rank Bib Ladies' 2 RUN SL on 2019-1-13 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 13 Gibson, Charlotte PGEOR 2003 51.46 52.52 1:43.98
2 12 Rogers, Noa APEX 2003 52.33 52.52 1:44.85
3 3 Kobasiuk, Melinda PGEOR 2003 52.05 54.36 1:46.41
4 5 Wilson, Sydney VERNO 2003 52.88 53.59 1:46.47
5 11 Applegath, Brynn SPAC 2003 53.20 53.78 1:46.98
6 10 Leger, Chanel FERNI 2003 53.66 53.60 1:47.26
7 1 Dawson, Jaden WHIST 2003 52.39 55.04 1:47.43
8 7 McInnes, Fiona WHIST 2003 54.23 53.23 1:47.46
9 2 Bennett, Emeline WHIST 2003 52.60 55.10 1:47.70
10 40 Large, Ana APEX 2003 54.72 53.37 1:48.09

 

Rank Bib Men's 2 RUN SL on 2019-1-13 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 5 Burns, Chase WHIST 2003 48.32 52.05 1:40.37
2 11 Wood, David WHIST 2003 49.56 52.19 1:41.75
3 8 Seward, Cameron GROUS 2003 49.40 53.40 1:42.80
4 10 Shorter, Matthias WHIST 2003 49.42 53.43 1:42.85
5 39 Ross, Duncan WHIST 2004 51.11 53.66 1:44.77
6 34 Hoskins, Jacob PGEOR 2004 50.99 54.35 1:45.34
7 27 Stevens, Dylan GROUS 2004 51.65 54.73 1:46.38
8 28 Cordy-Simpson, Markus GROUS 2004 52.20 54.56 1:46.76
9 2 Gibbons, Derek FERNI 2003 51.46 56.72 1:48.18
10 24 Grant, Jaras APEX 2004 51.97 56.41 1:48.38

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com