We didn't forget about the 2020 Goldie Awards, they just look different this year!

Article #3463
2021-03-23
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Congratulations to the 2019/2020 BC Alpine Goldie Award Winners


ATHLETE BURSARIES / AWARDS

Dave Murray Ski Foundation Bursary - $750

  • Taylor Slater, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
  • Dylan Stevens, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Bob Parsons Memorial Fund Bursary - $1,000 each

  • Tait Jordan, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Sienna Blaser, Apex Ski Club

Ski Canada Bursary - $500 each

  • Euan Currie, Sun Peaks Alpine Club
  • Cordelia Hultman, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Cary Mullen Sportsmanship Award

  • Hayden Harley, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

COACH AWARDS

Train-to-Train Coach of the Year

  • Eric Schwenck, Revelstoke Ski Club

U16 Coach of the Year

  • Simon Bastelica, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

FIS Coach of the Year

  • Nick Cooper, BC Ski Team

Head Coach of the Year

  • Ryan Ford, Golden Kicking Horse Alpine Team

Team of the Year

  • U16 Team, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Hustler of the Year

  • Samantha Fournier, Sun Peaks Alpine Club

 

VOLUNTEER / OFFICIALS AWARDS

Coast Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

  • Elisa and Slobodan Djurickovic, Mount Washington Ski Club

Kootenay Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

  • Dan Marshall & Barb Kloos, Windermere Valley Ski Club

North Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

  • Adam and Rachael Wells, Powder King Ski Club

Okanagan Zone Volunteer/Official of the Year

  • Jaime Kurtz, Revelstoke Ski Club

Moira Jaatteenmaki Officials’ Award

  • Murray Wood, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Volunteer of the Year

  • John and Andrea Irish, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

 

EVENT / RESORT / CLUB 

Event of the Year

  • FIS/U16 Teck Open Test Event – Red Mountain Racers

Event of the Year

  • FIS/U16 Teck Open Test Event – Windermere Valley Ski Club

Mountain Resort of the Year

  • Whistler Blackcomb

Club Development of the Year

  • Kimberley Alpine Team