Lake Louise Nor Am Downhill - Men Race, but Women Wait

Article #1156
2006-12-07
Published By: Kathy Stahr

After three great days of training on the downhill track at Lake Louise, the men's race was completed successfuly, but the women's race was cancelled after the 16th racer left the start gate.  Friday's races will run women at 10 AM, followed by men and then another women's race if time and conditions permit.

Ben Thomsen (BCST/Windermere Valley Ski Club) stands in third podium spot for Juniors at Lake Louise Nor Am Downhill, December 7, 2006Following are the UNOFFICIAL results from the Men's Downhill.  Congratulations to BC Ski Team member Ben Thomsen of Invermere and the Windermere Valley Ski Club for stepping it up when it counts to finish in one minute, 50.55 seconds.  Thomsen was the third fastest Junior for the day.  Sasha Zaitsoff (Red Mountain Racers) and Morgan Pridy (Whistler Mountain Ski Club), both BC Alpine FIS B2B athletes, took second and third place respectively in the J1 category.

Top-15  Men's Downhill
1    (18) GUAY Stefan [CAN] - SR   1:47.49 
 2   (6) SINE Gareth [CAN] - SR   1:47.54 
 3   (10) BECKMANN Christopher [USA] - SR   1:47.60 
 4   (7) FISHER Erik [USA] - SR   1:47.68 
 5   (14) WEIBRECHT Andrew [USA] - SR   1:48.09 
 6   (26) FRIEDMAN Bryon [USA] - SR   1:48.18 
 7   (9) DIXON Robbie [CAN] - SR  (CAST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:48.58 
      (8) FRISCH Jeffrey [CAN] - SR   1:48.58 
 9   (20) GANONG Travis [USA] - J2   1:48.70 
 10   (21) LAVOIE Vincent [CAN] - SR   1:48.76 
 11   (16) DAWSON Travis [CAN] - J2   1:48.87 
 12   (13) ROBERT Jonathan [CAN] - SR   1:48.97 
 13   (15) LEMAN Brady [CAN] - SR   1:49.19 
 14   (12) THIBODEAU Todd David [USA] - SR   1:49.58 
 15   (11) HELIE Louis-Pierre [CAN] - SR   1:49.65 

BC Athletes
 22   (45) THOMSEN Benjamin [CAN] - J2  (BCST/Windermere Valley Ski Club)  1:50.55 
 25   (65) JANYK Michael [CAN] - SR  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:50.88 
 31   (23) BENNETT Brian [CAN] - SR  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:51.36 
 39   (51) HOLLER Matthew [CAN] - J2  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:52.16 
 42   (19) HADLEY Jonathan [CAN] - SR  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:52.33 
 48   (57) PRIDY Conrad [CAN] - J2  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:52.71 
 53   (73) KEARNEY Michael [CAN] - J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:53.16 
 56   (70) ZAITSOFF Sasha [CAN] - J1  (B2B/Red Mountain Racers)  1:53.74 
 58   (59) CUMMING Ian [CAN] - J2  (BCTG/Apex Ski Club)  1:53.77 
 60   (82) PRIDY Morgan [CAN] - J1  (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:53.90 
 61   (62) REY Stanislas [CAN] - J2  (BCTG/Whistler Mountain Ski Club  1:53.95 
 65   (75) COOPER Nicholas [CAN] - J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:54.37 
 67   (68) MCLEAN James [CAN] - J2  (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club  1:54.76 
 69   (72) WINTER Sven [CAN] - J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:54.98 
 70   (67) PARRY Edward [AUS] - J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:55.15 
 76   (76) MOORE Evan [CAN] - J2  (B2B/Big White Racers/Vernon Ski Club)  1:55.75 
 80   (94) BASSLER Keegan [CAN] - J1  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:56.45 
 82   (99) MACLEAN Benjamin [CAN] - J1  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:56.96  
 88   (86) MUIRHEAD Graham [CAN] - J2 (Prince George Ski Club) 1:58.47

Top-3 Juniors (J1 & J2)
1: GANONG Travis [USA] - J2 
2: DAWSON Travis [CAN] - J2 
3: THOMSEN Benjamin [CAN] - J2 (BCST/WVSC)

Top-3 J1's
1: LUSH Curtis [CAN] - J1 
2: ZAITSOFF Sasha [CAN] - J1 (B2B/Red Mountain)
3: PRIDY Morgan [CAN] - J1 (B2B/WMSC)

This is a link to a web page. OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com