Serwa Repeats Win, MacDonald Climbs to Second on Day Two at Pano BC Cup

Article #1356
2007-12-19
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Wednesday marked day two of giant slalom competition at the Panorama BC Cup event, and by all accounts, the Race Organizing Committee has been doing an amazing job.  The course was a little tougher today and light snow continued to fall. 

Kelsey Serwa (2010 Acceleration Team/Big White Racers) answered yesterday's win with another today - and by a huge margin - laying down two GS runs in two minutes and 11 seconds, securing the lead by well over two seconds! 

It was another stellar day for the BC Ski Team and J1 Development girls.  BC Team's Sandra MacDonald (Apex Ski Club), who was third in Tuesday's race, continued her winning ways and moved  into second today with a two-run time of 2:13.18.

Vic Glowczynski (Sun Peaks Alpine Club), also with the BC Ski Team, wrapped up the day in 5th place after completing two runs in 2:14.02. 

Sara Elliot (Big White Racers) and Alecia Willis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) led the way in the J1 Development group, coming in 11th and 13th respectively.  Both girls slashed their start numbers - Elliot by a whopping 85 places - enough to earn her the prestigious "Most Improved" award!

In the men's race, our top guy again was Ben Thomsen of the BC Ski Team (Windermere Valley Ski Club), who couldn't quite match yesterday's gold medal finish, but closed the day in 5th with a time of 2:07.42.   

Taking their places in the top-15, also from the BC Ski Team, were Sasha Zaitsoff (Red Mountain Racers) in 7th, Conrad Pridy (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) in 9th and Stan Rey (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) in 14th.

In the J1 category, Tyler Werry (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) once again received the "2nd fastest J1" honours! 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - WOMEN TOP-15
1  (1)  SERWA, Kelsey  CAN  J2  1:05.37   (2)  1:05.63   (1)  2:11.00 
2  (10  MACDONALD, Sandra  CAN  J2  1:05.50   (3)  1:07.68   (6)  2:13.18 
3  (25)  DAVIES, Tess  CAN  J1  1:06.24   (5)  1:07.24   (3)  2:13.48 
4  (11)  MILLER, Janelle  NZE  SR  1:06.23   (4)  1:07.65   (5)  2:13.88 
5  (17)  GLOWCZYNSKI, Wictoria  CAN  J2  1:06.51   (6)  1:07.51   (4)  2:14.02 
6  (6)  EMPEY, Allison  CAN  SR  1:07.96 (13)  1:06.28   (2)  2:14.24 
7  (16)  YOUNG, Jessica  CAN  J2  1:06.92   (9)  1:08.45 (10)  2:15.37 
8  (21)  BLACK, Morgan  USA  J1  1:08.21 (15)  1:08.10   (8)  2:16.31 
9  (2)  MCKERCHER, Gillian  CAN  J2  1:07.20 (10)  1:09.19 (12)  2:16.39 
10  (71)  SAUNDERS, Jennifer  CAN  J1  1:08.48 (18)  1:08.34   (9)  2:16.82 
11  (96)  ELLIOT, Sarah  CAN  J1  1:09.08 (21)  1:07.82   (7)  2:16.90 
12  (7)  LEIGHTON, Alison  CAN  SR  1:06.91   (8)  1:10.02 (17)  2:16.93 
13  (24)  WILLIS, Alecia  CAN  J1  1:08.72 (20)  1:09.14 (11)  2:17.86
 
14  (35)  YOSHIGOE, Natsuki  JPN  J1  1:08.39 (17)  1:09.76 (14)  2:18.15 
15  (18)  RAMSDEN, Calindy  CAN  J2  1:08.07 (14)  1:10.21 (19)  2:18.28 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - MEN TOP-15
1  (3)  JOHNSON, Karl  USA  SR  1:02.25   (1)  1:03.30   (1)  2:05.55 
2  (13)  GRIFFIN, Benjamin  NZE  SR  1:02.70   (3)  1:03.77   (2)  2:06.47 
3  (15)  HARRIS, Martin  USA  J2 1:02.60   (2)  1:03.94   (3)  2:06.54 
4  (20)  HIGGINS, Sean  USA  SR  1:03.08   (5)  1:04.19   (4)  2:07.27 
5  (1)  THOMSEN, Benjamin  CAN  SR  1:02.90   (4)  1:04.52   (6)  2:07.42 
6  (22)  Canart, Cory  CAN  J2 1:03.36   (6)  1:04.50   (5)  2:07.86 
7  (26)  ZAITSOFF, Sasha  CAN  J2 1:03.68   (8)  1:04.68   (9)  2:08.36 
8  (14)  FETTERPLACE, Brenton  AUS  SR  1:03.72   (9)  1:04.65   (8)  2:08.37 
9  (12)  PRIDY, Conrad  CAN  J2 1:03.81 (13)  1:04.78 (10)  2:08.59 
10  (2)  CROMPTON, Jeff  CAN  SR  1:03.76 (11)  1:04.89 (12)  2:08.65 
11  (8)  BRIDGWATER, Mark  NZE  SR  1:03.82 (14)  1:04.84 (11)  2:08.66 
12  (7)  CAFE, Tim  NZE  SR  1:03.79 (12)  1:04.91 (13)  2:08.70 
13  (4)  HUME, Scott  CAN  SR  1:04.14 (18)  1:04.59   (7)  2:08.73 
14  (23)  REY, Stanislas  CAN  J2 1:03.72   (9)  1:05.41 (15)  2:09.13 
15  (35)  OWSLEY, David  USA  J2 1:04.31 (19)  1:05.22 (14)  2:09.53 

Click HERE for official results - check out the LIVE TIMING Thursday and Friday as Slalom competition heats up on the slopes of Panorama Mountain.

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com