Glowczynski Rises To Slalom Challenge And Top Podium Step in Panorama

Article #1358
2007-12-20
Published By: Kathy Stahr

BC Ski Team athlete Wictoria Glowczynski (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) blew the competition away in both runs of the BC Cup slalom Thursday, winning the race with a combined time of one minute, 44.62 seconds - a stunning lead of more than three seconds. 

Second place belonged to Janelle Miller, who once raced for Alberta and is now skiing for New Zealand.  Miller's two-run time was 1:47.93.  Miller was followed by Anastasiya Skryabina, whose time of 1:48.21 was good enough for third - Skryabina used to race in BC for the Whistler Mountain Ski Club, but is now racing for the Ukraine.

Another fantastic result today for Sarah Elliot (Big White Racers) who has been a part of BC Alpine's J1 Development group all summer and fall.  With nerves of steel and two consistent runs, Elliot, who was wearing bib #99, was the second fastest J1 for the day and finished 8th over all with time of 1:54.05.

In the men's event, the BC Team story of the day was Matt Leduc (Mt. Washington Ski Club) who started 29th and was sitting 6th after the first run.  Leduc had a solid second run and closed the day in a very respectable 7th place in a two-run time of 1:44.01.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - WOMEN TOP-15
1 - 2  GLOWCZYNSKI, Wictoria  CAN  J2 53.77   (1)  50.85   (1)  1:44.62
 
2 - 5  MILLER, Janelle  NZE  SR  55.26   (2)  52.67   (3)  1:47.93 
3 - 15  SKRYABINA, Anastasiya  UKR  SR  55.59   (3)  52.62   (2)  1:48.21 
4 - 11  EMPEY, Allison  CAN  SR  57.09   (7)  53.80   (4)  1:50.89 
5 - 8  POLESCHUK, Nicole  CAN  J1 56.53   (5)  54.45   (8)  1:50.98 
6 - 9  MACGRAW, Molly  USA  J2 57.49   (8)  54.01   (6)  1:51.50 
7 - 29  MCKERCHER, Gillian  CAN  J2 59.67 (16)  54.30   (7)  1:53.97 
8 - 99  ELLIOT, Sarah  CAN  J1 59.16 (15)  54.89 (10)  1:54.05 
9 -   39  DAKIN, Tessa  CAN  J1 1:00.32 (19)  56.06 (15)  1:56.38
10 -  13  VICTORY, Hannah  USA  SR  59.83 (17)  56.60 (17)  1:56.43 
11 -  19  RAMSDEN, Calindy  CAN  J2 1:01.51 (23)  55.55 (13)  1:57.06 
12 -  34  LAROCK, Allison  USA  J1 1:01.18 (22)  55.92 (14)  1:57.10 
13 - 72  GRANT, Jane  CAN  J1 1:02.04 (24)  55.47 (11)  1:57.51 
14 - 73  REA, Jenny  CAN  J1 1:02.74 (30)  55.52 (12)  01:58.3
15 - 37 PARKER, Evann CAN J1 1:00.81 (21) 57.74 (21) 1:58.55

UNOFFICIA RESULTS - MEN TOP-15
1 - 10  JOHNSON, Karl  USA  SR  51.54   (4)  49.71   (1)  1:41.25 
2 - 4  HUME, Scott  CAN  SR  50.80   (1)  50.62   (3)  1:41.42 
3 - 3  HARRIS, Martin  USA  J2 51.49   (3)  49.98   (2)  1:41.47 
4 - 1  CROMPTON, Jeff  CAN  SR  52.41   (7)  50.84   (6)  1:43.25 
4 - 20  LOVE, John  USA  SR  52.56 (10)  50.69   (5)  1:43.25 
6 - 8  CAFE, Tim  NZE  SR  52.50   (9)  51.16   (8)  1:43.66 
7 - 29  LEDUC, Mathieu  CAN  J2 52.27   (6)  51.74 (11)  1:44.01 
8 - 15  RISHWORTH, Michael  AUS  SR  52.44   (8)  51.70 (10)  1:44.14 
9 - 17  PRIDY, Conrad  CAN  J2 52.58 (11)  51.87 (13)  1:44.45 
10 - 27  PRIDY, Morgan  CAN  J2 53.89 (20)  50.63   (4)  1:44.52 
11 - 18  MCKAY, Dan  USA  SR  53.69 (18)  50.92   (7)  1:44.61 
12 - 9  THOMSEN, Benjamin  CAN  SR  52.95 (14)  51.74 (11)  1:44.69 
13 - 5  FETTERPLACE, Brenton  AUS  SR  52.70 (12)  52.42 (16)  1:45.12 
14 - 11  HARRIS, Cory  USA  SR  53.26 (16)  52.05 (15)  1:45.31 
15 - 23  TROW, Andy  CAN  J1 54.31 (22)  51.49   (9)  1:45.80 

The Panorama BC Cup event wraps up tomorrow with the final slalom races on the schedule.

Click HERE for all the official results and a link to the live timing site.

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com