World Junior Qualifier SL & GS Competition Underway In Whistler This Week

Article #1393
2008-02-12
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Conditions were soft, visibility was poor and snow kept falling on Whistler Mountain, but as always, persistent course crews did their jobs and pulled it off.  On the women's side, anyone who managed to stay on their feet earned a "front page" result!

Georgia Simmerling (2010 Acceleration Team/Grouse Tyee) had a blistering second run and a combined time of one minute, 42.25 seconds, which was good enough for third place.

The men's race belonged to Whistler's Scott Hume who crushed the competition, winning by a full second with a 2-run time was 1:27.74.

Read ACA NEWS

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - MEN'S SLALOM
1 11 HUME, Scott CAN BC SR 46.59 (3) 41.15 (1) 1:27.74 (WMSC)
2 1 FRANK, Chris USA EAST SR 45.48 (1) 43.26 (10) 1:28.74
3 6 SCHLEPER, Hunter USA RC J1 45.96 (2) 43.33 (11) 1:29.29
4 3 HELIE, Louis-Pierre CAN CAST SR 47.09 (5) 42.26 (3) 1:29.35
5 9 DAWSON, Travis CAN CAST J2 47.32 (7) 42.08 (2) 1:29.40
6 13 LEMAN, Brady CAN CAST SR 46.82 (4) 42.67 (5) 1:29.49
7 8 ATKINSON, Paul CAN ON SR 47.74 (10) 42.69 (6) 1:30.43
8 10 DRURY, Kevin CAN ON J2 48.19 (13) 42.74 (7) 1:30.93
9 23 PROPHET, Dillon CAN QC J2 47.68 (9) 43.95 (15) 1:31.63
10 36 BANSMER, Michael USA WEST J2 48.94 (20) 42.89 (8) 1:31.83
11 25 PRIDY, Morgan CAN BC J2 48.50 (15) 43.43 (13) 1:31.93 (WMSC)
12 19 IRWIN, Geoffrey CAN AB J2 47.58 (8) 44.49 (22) 1:32.07
13 24 READ, Erik CAN AB J1 48.60 (16) 43.48 (14) 1:32.08
14 12 ALEXANDER, Sean CAN AB J2 47.91 (12) 44.26 (19) 1:32.17
15 2 THOMSEN, Benjamin CAN BC SR 48.44 (14) 44.17 (17) 1:32.61 (Windermere Valley)

19 35 WERRY, Tyler CAN BC J1 49.09 (22) 44.21 (18) 1:33.30 (THIRD J1) (FERNIE)

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - WOMEN'S SLALOM
1 1 YURKIW, Larisa CAN CAST J2 47.65 (2) 51.36 (1) 1:39.01
2 5 MIELZYNSKI, Erin CAN ON J2 48.46 (4) 53.51 (5) 1:41.97
3 15 SIMMERLING, Georgia CAN CAST J2 49.40 (7) 52.85 (3) 1:42.25 (Grouse/Tyee)
4 12 MILLER, Janelle NZE SR 49.90 (10) 52.53 (2) 1:42.43
5 10 TERWIEL, Elli CAN CAST J2 48.50 (5) 54.09 (7) 1:42.59 (Sun Peaks)
6 13 PARKER, Alexandra CAN CAST J2 49.65 (8) 53.03 (4) 1:42.68
7 17 DURHAM, Ashley-Kate CAN QC J2 49.79 (9) 54.08 (6) 1:43.87
8 4 MCBROOM, Kelly CAN CAST J2 47.82 (3) 56.50 (11) 1:44.32
9 36 SERWA, Kelsey CAN CAST J2 51.94 (12) 54.13 (8) 1:46.07 (Big White) 
10 37 WEST, Ann USA RC SR 52.35 (14) 54.14 (9) 1:46.49
11 30 POLESCHUK, Nicole CAN AB J2 52.81 (17) 54.63 (10) 1:47.44
12 29 DAVIES, Tess CAN AB J1 52.02 (13) 56.67 (12) 1:48.69
13 43 BURNS, Alexa USA WEST J2 55.30 (22) 57.04 (13) 1:52.34
14 40 NEWBOLD, Charlotte NZE J1 55.07 (20) 58.76 (14) 1:53.83


Schedule:
Feb 12/08 – Men’s & Ladies SL Race – NJC & CAN World Jr Qualifier
Feb 13/08 – Men’s & Ladies GS Race – NJC & CAN World Jr Qualifier

Complete Official FIS RESULTS

Watch LIVE TIMING during tomorrow's Giant Slalom races

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com