Another Downhill Podium for BC at Lake Louise - Whitney earns the bronze

Article #1784
2009-12-10
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Victoria Whitney (Whistler/WMSC), a first year member of Canada’s national development ski team, picked up the third Nor-Am Cup podium of her career today in Lake Louise, AB.

Whitney, who was the fastest Canadian in today's race, finished the ladies downhill in third place with a time of one minute 29.56 seconds.  Spending the past week with the senior team participating in World Cup training runs seems to have paid off!

“It was a really good experience and opportunity for me, for sure,” Whitney said of her recent training experience. “There is no doubt that it makes me expect and want more at the Nor-Am level. I want to be on the podium, and I want to be winning.”

“But I also know that when I start trying too hard, if I feel like I need to win, things can go badly. I need to relax and not focus on the result. If I focus on the little details and just go for it, things usually work out,” Whitney said.

For the second day in a row, Sarah Freeman (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) was the top BC Team girl, finishing 13th. 

In the men's race, Ben Thomsen (Windermere Valley Ski Club) was the top Canadian for the day in 9th place while Whistler's Conrad Pridy (WMSC) led the men's BC Ski Team with a 20th place finish.

 1  18 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:28.60
 2  15 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:28.81
 3  5 WHITNEY Victoria  1990  CAN   1:29.56
 4  8 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:29.77
 5  19 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:30.64
 6  17 SHAW Kara  1991  USA   1:30.74
 7  9 MOREL Catherine  1990  CAN   1:30.82
 8  27 WEST Ann  1987  USA   1:31.29
 9  10 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:31.53
 10  13 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:31.59
 11  16 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:31.77
 12  6 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:31.86
 13  20 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:31.93
 14  23 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:32.22
 15  7 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:32.33

 23  44 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:33.26
 26  29 WILLIS Alecia  1991  CAN   1:34.12
 39  41 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:37.67

1  19 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:24.49
 2  12 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   1:24.66
 3  14 BECKMANN Christopher  1986  USA   1:24.67
 4  11 WAGNER Hannes  1986  GER   1:24.71
 5  13 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:25.22
 6  16 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER   1:25.26
 7  8 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:25.34
 8  7 BRANCH Craig  1977  AUS   1:25.38
 9  9 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:25.42
 10  5 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:25.43
 11  6 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:25.50
 12  30 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:25.64
 12  24 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   1:25.64
 14  10 NELLA Tyler  1988  CAN   1:25.89
 15  29 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:25.96

 22  37 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:26.59
 30  49 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:26.99
 32  42 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:27.26
 42  43 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:27.88
 66  77 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN   1:29.42
 72  88 MORRIS Spencer  1993  CAN   1:30.10
 74  86 KONANTZ William  1993  CAN   1:30.17
 85  115 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:31.25
 95  89 KWONG Daniel  1993  CAN   1:31.92
 96  78 CADMAN Michael  1992  CAN   1:32.00


Unofficial results at LIVE TIMING

Check for OFFICIAL RESULTS (may not be available yet)

The Nor-Am Cup continues tomorrow with a super-G, the final Nor-Am event in Lake Louise, before the series shifts to Panorama for technical events next week.

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com