Revelstoke Ski Club brings all ages together for final zone race of the season

Article #2579
2013-04-13
Published By: Kathy Stahr


Dominic Unterberger (BCST)
CREDIT: Alex Cooper/Revelstoke Times Review


TECK Okanagan Zone Finals
Hosted by the Revelstoke Ski Club
April 13 - 14, 2013


Revelstoke hosted the Okanagan Zone Finals for U12, U14 and U16 skiers last weekend. The lower section of the Hollywood trail was turned into a race course for two days of giant slalom and slalom races. The racers from throughout the Okanagan-Mainline area were greeted with 20 centimetres of snow, which was packed down and hardened to make for faster race conditions. “We had a wonderful weekend of racing at our local hill and it has been an amazing one,” said Revelstoke coach Milan Arsovski. “All the kids gave their best effort, all skied fast and all of them had lots of fun. It was a perfect way to end the season."

Complete set of results, including U12, available HERE

Saturday, April 13 Giant Slalom, Men, U16/18/21/MA
1 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 1:18.38
2 SMITH, Mitch (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:19.15
3 SCHARF, Max (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:20.37

4 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 1:20.83
5 WELLS, Keefer (Apex Ski Club) 1:21.76
6 MITRO, Nicholas (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:22.70
7 HICKS, Callum (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:22.71
8 KWONG, Evan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:23.13
9 MOFFAT, Ryan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:25.59
10 MOLDER, Bryce (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:27.99

Saturday, April 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/21/MA
1 UNTERBERGER, Emily (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:18.89
2 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 1:20.23
3 PARK, Jamie (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:21.43

4 VLIET, Ravi (Vernon Ski Club) 1:22.06
5 MCWILLIAMS, Scout (Vernon Ski Club) 1:22.93
6 ROSS, Thirza (Vernon Ski Club) 1:24.25
7 MCDONALD, Kari (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:24.33
8 KIRBY, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:24.48
9 MADILL, Claire (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:24.97
10 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:25.64

Saturday, April 13 Giant Slalom, Men, U14
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:22.12
2 DONALD, Gavin (Vernon Ski Club) 1:23.59
3 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:23.78

4 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:26.01
5 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:26.11
6 ATHANS, Marcus (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:27.98
7 JORGENSON, Cody (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:29.11
8 MCTAVISH, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:29.98
9 MYERS, Ben (Mt Baldy Alpine Club) 1:30.16
10 BONSALL-JEVNING, Davis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:30.52

Saturday, April 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14
1 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:27.75
2 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:28.08
3 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 1:29.22

4 MACGILLIVRAY, Sara (Vernon Ski Club) 1:29.32
5 PILON, Emily (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:31.35
6 JARDINE-ARNOLD, Myka (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:32.50
7 SCHROEDER, Sophie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:32.90
8 COSTERTON, Nicola (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:33.19
9 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:33.46
10 ALLAIN, Linnea (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:33.74

Sunday, April 14 Slalom, Men, U14
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:09.20
2 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:13.34
3 DONALD, Gavin (Vernon Ski Club) 1:13.53

4 ATHANS, Marcus (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:14.67
5 RAUHALA, Nils (Mt Baldy Alpine Club) 1:15.61
6 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:16.11
7 BONSALL-JEVNING, Davis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.80
8 PAVLOVICH, Sage (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:19.05
9 MYERS, Ben (Mt Baldy Alpine Club) 1:21.18
10 MCTAVISH, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.28

Sunday, April 14 Slalom, Ladies, U14
1 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:15.00
2 SCHROEDER, Sophie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:21.09
3 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 1:21.31

4 PILON, Emily (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:21.40
5 DUFF, Mackenzie (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:22.20
6 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:22.27
7 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:22.44
8 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:22.49
9 WELLS, Molly (Apex Ski Club) 1:23.42
10 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:23.57

Sunday, April 14 Slalom, Men, U16/18/21/MA
1 UNTERBERGER, Dominic (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:39.87
2 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 1:44.69
3 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 1:46.83

4 MOLDER, Bryce (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:58.29
5 LILJEDAHL, Connor (Hemlock Ski Club) 2:03.08
6 WELLS, Keefer (Apex Ski Club) 2:05.37

Sunday, April 14 Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/21/MA
1 UNTERBERGER, Emily (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:45.07
2 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 1:45.81
3 KIRBY, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:50.64

4 VAN SOEST, Francesca (Vernon Ski Club) 1:53.12
5 MOFFAT, Megan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:55.28
6 MADILL, Claire (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:56.12
7 VLIET, Ravi (Vernon Ski Club) 1:56.26
8 PASIN, Ella (Apex Ski Club) 1:57.57
9 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:00.06
10 SCHWENCK, Sonia (Revelstoke Ski Club) 2:00.87

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com