Ramsden wins; McCarthy, Gartner duke it out in Panorama Keurig Cup Slaloms

Article #2633
2013-12-21
Published By: Kathy Stahr

PANORAMA, B.C. (Dec. 21, 2013) – BC Ski Team racer Blake Ramsden (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) claimed his first FIS slalom win today in Panorama, holding off a group of hard-charging youngsters in frigid and foggy conditions. 

"To win a slalom race at this point in the season is a huge confidence booster," said Ramsden. "I have been focusing mostly on speed lately, so it's great to know that my tech skiing is still going well. It's also great to be sharing the podium with my teammate Pat! Hopefully there will be more from the BC team in the next two days!"

Ramsden’s teammate Patrick Carry (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) finished third after arriving this morning from Colorado where he was racing in Nor-Am competitions over the past three weeks. 

It was a much different looking podium than yesterday when Canadian Alpine Ski Team racer Paul Stutz had a commanding win but was not available for racing today. 

On the women’s side, Jocelyn McCarthy, of the Alberta Ski Team raced to two wins over Stephanie Gartner (Canadian Development Team/Fernie Alpine Ski Team) and Stephanie Irwin (Canadian Alpine Ski Team). BC Ski Team racer Alix Wells finished fourth and sixth over the two days of slalom races. 

“It’s been a long stretch for most of the BC Ski Team after nearly a month of racing in Colorado but I’m very happy to see them show up and ready to go,” said Gordie Bowles, Athletic Director. “There’s a reasonably deep field here showing promise for a bright future. The race-within-the-race is interesting to watch with this young field.” 

Competition continues tomorrow and Monday with two giant slalom races. 

LIVE TIMING








Keurig FIS Series - Slalom, Ladies
Panorama Mountain Village
12/21/2013 COMPLETE OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

Rank Bib Name       Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
9  
MCCARTHY, Jocelyn 
CAN
AST
U18
59.59   (1)
56.60   (3)
1:56.19 
5  
GARTNER, Stephanie 
CAN
BCST
U18
1:01.58   (2)
55.68   (1)
1:57.26 
15  
IRWIN, Stephanie 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:02.10   (3)
57.03   (4)
1:59.13 
38  
HISLOP, Tori 
CAN
LLKSU
U18
1:02.80   (4)
57.19   (5)
1:59.99 
25  
HOFFOS, Courtney 
CAN
WVSC
U18
1:02.88   (5)
57.89   (6)
2:00.77 
11  
WELLS, Alix 
CAN
BCST
U21
1:03.09   (7)
58.20   (7)
2:01.29 
27  
TAYLOR, Sarah 
CAN
LLKSU
U18
1:06.23 (25)
55.95   (2)
2:02.18 
20  
JONES, Makena 
CAN
PANO
U18
1:03.68   (8)
58.51   (8)
2:02.19 
4  
MCBROOM, Kelly 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:04.11   (9)
58.53   (9)
2:02.64 
10  7  
DANZA, Emily 
ITA
MSU
SR
1:04.26 (10)
58.74 (10)
2:03.00 
Other BC
11  36  
COLLOMBIN, Tyra 
CAN
FERNI
U18
1:04.77 (14)
58.89 (11)
2:03.66 
12  10  
FREEMAN, Sarah 
CAN
MSU
SR
1:04.68 (12)
59.31 (15)
2:03.99 
13  57  
CUMMING, Meg 
CAN
KELOW
U18
1:05.20 (19)
59.16 (13)
2:04.36 
14  16  
UNTERBERGER, Emily 
CAN
REVEL
U18
1:05.25 (20)
59.16 (13)
2:04.41 
17  23  
PARK, Jamie 
CAN
REVEL
U21
1:05.43 (22)
59.59 (16)
2:05.02 
18  63  
FLECKENSTEIN, Stefanie 
CAN
WMSC
U18
1:05.18 (18)
1:00.03 (17)
2:05.21 
19  13  
STEEVES, Kelly 
CAN
WMSC
U18
1:05.17 (17)
1:00.24 (19)
2:05.41 
22  30  
BERMEL, Rebecca 
CAN
WVSC
U21
1:07.34 (28)
1:00.55 (21)
2:07.89 
23  33  
PANKRATZ, Alexandria 
CAN
WVSC
U21
1:06.61 (27)
1:01.95 (23)
2:08.56 
26  34  
YUSHCHENKO, Maria 
CAN
VANC
U18
1:10.98 (35)
1:02.37 (25)
2:13.35 
28  48  
COWBURN, Danielle 
CAN
KELOW
U21
1:10.90 (34)
1:02.75 (26)
2:13.65 
30  40  
GAIRNS, Mikayla 
CAN
PGEOR
U18
1:11.70 (38)
1:03.65 (30)
2:15.35 
31  43  
MAH, Cassandra 
CAN
VANC
U18
1:12.56 (40)
1:03.25 (28)
2:15.81 
32  64  
MCTAVISH, Esme 
CAN
WMSC
U18
1:12.75 (42)
1:03.69 (31)
2:16.44 
33  32  
KWONG, Alysia 
CAN
WMSC
U21
1:12.63 (41)
1:04.23 (34)
2:16.86 
34  59  
MCWILLIAMS, Scout 
CAN
KELOW
U18
1:12.80 (43)
1:04.24 (35)
2:17.04 
35  61  
KIRBY, Olivia 
CAN
KELOW
U18
1:12.84 (44)
1:04.30 (36)
2:17.14 
36  58  
MARTIN, Mikayla 
CAN
WMSC
U18
1:06.29 (26)
1:11.83 (39)
2:18.12 
37  50  
USSHER, Katie 
CAN
VANC
U18
1:16.52 (45)
1:06.69 (37)
2:23.21 
39  60  
TOOLE, Jacqueline 
CAN
WMSC
U18
1:20.47 (46)
1:10.58 (38)
2:31.05 
40  55  
MULLEN, Evian 
CAN
PGEOR
U18
1:21.75 (47)
1:11.93 (40)
2:33.68 
  56  
RUSTAD, Nicole 
CAN
PGEOR
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  3  
VANDER VEEN, Rachel 
CAN
WMSC
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  2  
SWETTE, Rae 
CAN
WMSC
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 

Keurig FIS Series - Slalom, Men
Panorama Mountain Village
12/21/2013 COMPLETE OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

Rank Bib Name       Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
5  
RAMSDEN, Blake 
CAN
BCST
U21
52.46   (1)
56.37   (1)
1:48.83 
31  
PHILP, Huston 
CAN
BAR
U18
52.90   (2)
56.43   (2)
1:49.33 
14  
CARRY, Patrick 
CAN
BCST
U21
53.58   (4)
56.89   (3)
1:50.47 
8  
MONOD, Mathew 
CAN
CAN
U21
53.82   (6)
56.97   (4)
1:50.79 
10  
SAVARIA, K J 
USA
USA
U21
53.61   (5)
57.55 (13)
1:51.16 
2  
LEITCH, Jack 
CAN
BAR
U18
53.87   (7)
57.31   (9)
1:51.18 
22  
BOUZIANIS, Stephen 
USA
USA
U21
53.91   (8)
57.40 (10)

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com

Copyright © BC Alpine Ski Association. All rights reserved.
Page rendered: Saturday 16th of February 2019 08:33:29 AM | @FH | Background Image: