Hemlock Valley Resort Ready to Host Province at 2014 BC Winter Games

Article #2664
2014-01-31
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

HEMLOCK READY TO HOST PROVINCE AT BC WINTER GAMES
113 skiers qualify to represent zone at province’s largest multisport event

Despite Mother Nature’s stubborn ways this early season, the Hemlock Ski Club and Hemlock Valley Resort are ready and set to host the alpine events at the Mission 2014 BC Winter Games, February 21-23.

With over a year of preparations, a diehard crew of hard-working volunteers, and an improving weather forecast, all lights are green for the event. BC Alpine conducted a site inspection on Sun. Jan 26th and discussed alternate run locations if the scheduled race run (Roddy’s) deteriorates prior to Games time.

“Last year we had so much snow that we didn't know where to put it, said Sport Chair Peter Liljedahl. “This year, not so much, but it doesn't matter. With Hemlock Resort's help we have identified an ideal back up run with lots of snow that will offer a challenging run for the racers. Both the Hemlock Ski Club and Hemlock Resort are looking forward to hosting the games and can't wait to the see the first racer coming down the course.”

INFO FOR PARENTS 

GUIDE TO THE GAMES

TECHNICAL PACKAGE 

ATHLETE BIO FORM

Congratulations to ALL the athletes who qualified to compete at the 2014 BC Winter Games! (listed below alphabetically by zone)

BC GAMES ZONE GENDER FIRST NAME LAST NAME HOMETOWN
Kootenays (1) M Ethan Blair Fernie
Kootenays (1) F Catherine Carruthers Calgary
Kootenays (1) M Jamie Casselman Cranbrook
Kootenays (1) M Maxime Daigle Calgary
Kootenays (1) F Emma Damm Cranbrook
Kootenays (1) F Rylee Forsyth Calgary
Kootenays (1) F Samantha Gaul Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Mattias Hoffman Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Orion Humphreys Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Liam Jones Nelson
Kootenays (1) M Logan Merringer Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Devin Mittertreiner Calgary
Kootenays (1) F Kaysa Panke Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Gavin Patterson Rossland
Kootenays (1) M Owen Pollock Calgary
Kootenays (1) F Oso Punchard Nelson
Kootenays (1) F Lillian Spiegl Brisco
Kootenays (1) F Cheyanne Stevens Nelson
Kootenays (1) F Charlize Street Fernie
Kootenays (1) F Kiley Waterfield Nakusp
         
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Liam Applegath Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Marcus Athens Kelowna
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Kyle Blaser-Ladouceur Kelowna
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Gillian Callaghan Kelowna
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Erin Cope Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Chase Davies Naramata
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Kayley Davies Naramata
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Beckett Hooton Heffley Creek
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Josh Jacoby Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Myka Jardine-Arnold Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Caele Kassa Vernon
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Makena Kersey Coldstream
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Agatka Koczij Oliver
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Shaylyn Kovacs Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Ellie Monroe Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Jaden Parsons Vernon
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Sage Pavlovich Kamloops
Thompson-Okanagan (2) M Quinn Rasmussen West Kelowna
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Sophie Schroeder Lake Country
Thompson-Okanagan (2) F Emily Whitecross Merritt
         
Fraser Valley (3) M Stephane Dziedzic Surrey
Fraser Valley (3) F Megan Kardoes Abbotsford
Fraser Valley (3) M Myles Kowalczyk Langley
Fraser Valley (3) F Lena Liljedahl Port Moody
Fraser Valley (3) F Adrienne Pop Port Coquitlam
Fraser Valley (3) F Grace Scharf Langley
Fraser Valley (3) F Katrina Voss Port Moody
         
Fraser River Delta (4) F Jenny Ding Richmond
Fraser River Delta (4) F Marley Hodgson Burnaby
Fraser River Delta (4) M Blair Nellis Burnaby
Fraser River Delta (4) M Konstantin Petkovic New Westminster
Fraser River Delta (4) M Quinn Storey Burnaby
Fraser River Delta (4) M Trenton Swift Burnaby
Fraser River Delta (4) M Dawson Yates Richmond
         
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Dominic Belanger Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Jake Bennett North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Morgan Border West Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Griffin Brumec-Parsons North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Alex Cairns Garibaldi Highlands
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Christian Callaghan North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Jack Cormack Garibaldi Highlands
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Erin Dawson North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Brendan Flynn North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Jack Forsyth Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Sierra King West Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Anja Matson Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Ethan McTavish North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Gabriel Mercier West Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Phillip Mooder North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Arabella Ng Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Lucia Plunkett North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Ella Renzoni West Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Mark Robertson North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Nathan Romanin Squamish
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Ashley Slay North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Eric Smith Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Rosie Smith Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Ester Stambolian North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Meg Swaffield Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Jude Tear North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Ben Thompson Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Jeff Thompson Whistler
Vancouver-Squamish (5) M Luc Torreggiani North Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Lucy Tuer Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Alissa Wong West Vancouver
Vancouver-Squamish (5) F Maja Woolley Squamish
         
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Zarija Djurickovic Victoria
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Kieran Harley Victoria
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) F Ava Langevin Comox
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Reine Minter Courtenay
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Kieran Nilsen Comox
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) F Sylvi Nymann Campbell River
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) F Melissa Pemble Victoria
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Jared Perras Campbell River
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (6) M Christopher Raduy Qualicum Beach
         
North West (7) F Maya Buchanan Telkwa
North West (7) M Liam Buchanan Terrace
North West (7) M Kalum Huxtable Telkwa
North West (7) M Ryan Johnson Smithers
North West (7) M Calvin Marko Smithers
North West (7) F Kilian Smale Telkwa
North West (7) F Enya Watson Smithers
North West (7) F Chantel Wickson Smithers
North West (7) F Michaela Yeo Terrace
         
Cariboo-North East (8) F Jordan Ahlstrom Prince George
Cariboo-North East (8) M Austin Boehm Williams Lake
Cariboo-North East (8) F Isabelle Gibson Prince George
Cariboo-North East (8) F Ella Lawrence Prince George
Cariboo-North East (8) F Kelsey Lefebvre Quesnel
Cariboo-North East (8) M Landon McGauley Quesnel
Cariboo-North East (8) F Alefa Sakakibara Quesnel
Cariboo-North East (8) F Alisha Stewart Fort St John
Cariboo-North East (8) M Cole Turner Williams Lake

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com