BC Ski Team's Unterberger closes Nor-Am season with 3rd junior SL finish

Article #2707
2014-03-16
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Nakiska, AB, Nor-Am Cup junior slalom podium - Ford Swette 1st; Anthony Naciuk 2nd; Dominic Unterberger 3rd PHOTO CREDIT: Nick Cooper

Ford Swette (CAST/WMSC) was the top U21 in the final Nor-Am slalom race of the season and Dominic Unterberger (BCST/Revelstoke) was 3rd U21. Everyone on the podium was presented with a ceremonial Cowboy hat by the Calgary Stampede Royalty.

"Coming into the slaloms at COP I knew I had speed, as I had been skiing really fast in training," said Unterberger. "Today I trusted my training and just skied, and although I didn't have perfect runs, they were solid enough to land me on the junior podium and get me a pretty cool cowboy hat!"

"We had a very solid series as a team here in Alberta," said Nick Cooper, Men's BC Team coach. "Today they all skied very solid on an extremely difficult hill. Dom has lots to be proud of this season and it was great I see him finish the Nor-Am series on the junior podium. His career has been all about perseverance and his Nor-Am season was the same. By the end of our Portillo training camp in the fall, I knew how much speed he had and he has slowly built his confidence at events of this level, and that speed is starting show up. Looking very forward to Nationals, with the way the whole team is skiing right now."

Nor-Am Cup - Men's Slalom
Canada Olympic Park, March 16, 2014

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
                                      1  5 LYSDAHL Espen 1990  NOR   40.82  38.89  1:19.71
 2  1 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989  NOR   41.64  38.81  1:20.45
 3  24 RYDING David                1986  GBR   41.80  38.82  1:20.62

 

 7  25 STUTZ Paul 1983  CAN   42.34  39.23  1:21.57 
 12  23 WERRY Tyler 1991  CAN   43.26  38.80  1:22.06  
 19  47 SWETTE Ford 1993  CAN   43.65  40.37  1:24.02  
 23  64 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994  CAN   44.49  40.85  1:25.34  
 27  59 GRASIC Martin 1995  CAN   45.01  40.75  1:25.76  
 29  54 THOMPSON Broderick 1994  CAN   44.03  41.90  1:25.93  
 30  60 SEGER Brodie 1995  CAN   45.04  40.96  1:26.00  
 31  75 CARRY Patrick 1995  CAN   45.15  41.04  1:26.19  
 48  15 JANYK Michael 1982  CAN   42.94  50.64  1:33.58  
 
Disqualified 2nd run  12 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990  CAN         
                 
Did not qualify 2nd run  91 FRY Steven 1993  CAN         
   73 CRAWFORD James 1997  CAN         
  67 RAMSDEN Blake 1995  CAN         


Nor-Am Cup Men's Slalom
Canadfa Olympic Park, March 15, 2014

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  4 GRANSTROM Colby 1990  USA   39.52  38.69  1:18.21
 2  25 RYDING David                       1986  GBR   39.68  39.24  1:18.92
                                  3  5 LYSDAHL Espen 1990  NOR   39.65  39.43  1:19.08
                 
  18  47 SWETTE Ford 1993  CAN   41.88  40.59  1:22.47 
 20  60 GRASIC Martin 1995  CAN   43.07  40.53  1:23.60  
 22  76 CARRY Patrick 1995  CAN   43.71  41.41  1:25.12  
 30  90 FRY Steven 1993  CAN   46.36  44.45  1:30.81  
 
Disqualified 1st run  23 WERRY Tyler 1991  CAN         
  74 CRAWFORD James 1997  CAN         
  68 RAMSDEN Blake 1995  CAN         
  65 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994  CAN         
  61 SEGER Brodie 1995  CAN         
   54 THOMPSON Broderick 1994  CAN         
   11 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990  CAN         
   8 JANYK Michael 1982  CAN         


Nor-Am Cup Ladies' Giant Slalom
Nakiska, March 16, 2014

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
                                     1  8 TOMMY Mikaela 1995  CAN   54.03  55.05  1:49.08
 2  4 MARNO Anna                  1992  USA   53.99  55.37  1:49.36
 3  21 STIEGLER Resi 1985  USA   54.50  54.98  1:49.48
               
                                   17  29 FIELD Charley 1995  CAN   56.45  55.89  1:52.34
 29  52 WELLS Alix 1995  CAN   58.38  57.69  1:56.07
 33  56 PARK Jamie 1995  CAN   59.28  58.99  1:58.27
 34  53 UNTERBERGER Emily 1996  CAN   58.82  1:00.02  1:58.84


 

Nor-Am Cup Ladies' Giant Slalom
Nakiska, March 15, 2014

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
                                   1  7 CRAWFORD Candace 1994  CAN   53.37  53.92  1:47.29
 2  6 ROUTHIER Eve                1988  CAN   53.66  54.44  1:48.10
 3  9 MARNO Anna

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com

Copyright © BC Alpine Ski Association. All rights reserved.
Page rendered: Saturday 16th of February 2019 08:37:30 AM | @FH | Background Image: