Cypress Ski Club and Cypress Mountain Host Teck Coast Zone Finals Event

Article #2738
2014-04-15
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Click on the photo above to see more amazing action shots from Cypress Mountain, courtesy of Steve Hilts

(West Vancouver, BC) – Under glorious sunny, blue skies the Cypress Ski Club hosted this year’s Teck Coast Zone Finals Ski Race on April 12th and 13th, 2014 at Cypress Mountain.

Approximately 200 athletes between the ages of 12 and 18 from clubs across the region competed in this weekend's races. Organizers welcomed racers from the Cypress Ski Club, Whistler Mountain Ski Club, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club, Mount Seymour Ski Club, Hemlock Valley Ski Club and Mt. Washington Ski Club. 

Thanks to the many volunteers, as well as the management and staff of Cypress Mountain, for all the help and support - it was a wonderful way to end the season!!

submitted by Bill Drake, Cypress Ski Club

PODIUM RESULTS BELOW
 April 12, 2014 - Giant Slalom

U12 Girls Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Emily Johnston

Mt. Washington Ski Club

Silver

Una Brudar

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Ginny Nicolls

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

 

U12 Boys Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Ethan Shandro

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Silver

Alex Katrusiak

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Luke Hoefer

Mt. Washington Ski Club

 

 

U14 Girls Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Maja Woolley

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Silver

Meg Swaffield

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Sierra King

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

 

U14 Boys Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Jack Forsyth

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Silver

Kosta Petkovic

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

Bronze

Myles Kowalczyk

Mt. Washington Ski Club

 

U16 Girls Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Frances Macdonald

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

Silver

Kristina Natalenko

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

Bronze

Nicole Mah

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

 

 

U16 Boys Giant Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Asher Jordan

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Silver

Griffin Renzoni

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Finn Iles

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

 

 

April 13, 2014 - Slalom

U12 Girls Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Emily Johnston

Mt. Washington Ski Club

Silver

Una Brudar

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Makyla Slater

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

 

 

U12 Boys Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Cody Scott

Cypress Ski Club

Silver

Ethan Shandro

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Skylar Beauregard

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

 

U14 Girls Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Ester Stambolian

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

Silver

Maja Woolley

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Adrienne Pop

Cypress Ski Club

 

 

U14 Boys Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Myles Kowalczyk

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Silver

Ethan McTavish

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Chris Callaghan

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

 

 

U16 Girls Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Kristina Natalenko

Grouse Tyee Ski Club

Silver

Gabrielle Smith

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Katie Fleckenstien

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

 

U16 Boys Slalom

 

Name

Club

Gold

Cole Anderson

Mt. Washington Ski Club

Silver

Griffin Renzoni

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Bronze

Finn Iles

Whistler Mountain Ski Club

 

Complete results can be found at http://www.bcalpine.com/calendar/event/?event=1675&cal=1

Photos courtesy of Steve Hilts can be found at http://bcalpine.com/photos/album/view/?Album=72157640507680415

For further details about this event, or any other information regarding the Cypress Ski Club, please contact:

Joe M. G. Shaw
Sponsorship and Media
Cypress Ski Club
JShaw@harrisco.com
604.789.0565

or

Ron Wakkary
President
Cypress Ski Club
president@cypressskiclub.com
604.816.5618

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com