Silver Star hosts 4-day Teck U14 Provincial Championships SL & GS Event

Article #2824
2015-03-02
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
 Vernon Ski Club athletes modeling their awesome Teck shirts before the U14 Provincials at SilverStar

SilverStar Mountain Resort and the Vernon Ski Club played host to the 2015 U14 TECK Provincial Championships, February 26th to March 1st. Perfect conditions, over 200 athletes from 19 clubs, and 60 volunteers per day resulted in four flawless days of racing and oodles of smiles!

The Vernon Ski Club has an excellent reputation in the ski racing community for delivering high quality events. This year several new members worked alongside the experienced veterans in timing, race office and some of the key course/race roles. It takes an army of volunteers to put on an event of this caliber, and it was great to see the huge impression all the support from parents had on the young racers! The VSC ROC and volunteers were particularily impressed by all the keen assistance from athletes during teardown, and by the many “thank-you’s” they received from racers during the event.

The Fernie Alpine Ski Team was the winner of the “most out-of-town volunteers” competition – thank you Fernie!

Professional race photos from the event will be available for free download within the next week at www.kissthemonkeyphotography.com  Thanks for coming to SilverStar!

Congratulations to the Whistler Mountain Ski Club for coming out on top in the Club Points!

1        Whistler Mtn. Ski Club 105.98
2        Apex Ski Club 110.14
3        Vernon Ski Club 115.67

John McMillan from the Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club wrote: "I would like to thank the Vernon Ski Club for hosting the 2015 U14 Provincials. An event of this magnitude takes countless hours of organization and logistics, not to mention the number of volunteers - very rarely do we attend a race series when the races start and finish within the scheduled times; this past weekend ran like clockwork. I had the opportunity to speak to many people from several different clubs, and heard nothing but great reviews from everyone, complimenting the Resort, the overall conditions, and the friendliness of the volunteers and organizers. The 200 plus athletes are all going home with some fond memories of SilverStar. Congratulations on an outstanding event!!"

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Tait Jordan (WMSC) racing to bronze in men's 1-run GS at Silver Star U14 Provincials

BC Alpine U14 TECK Provincial Championships (COMPLETE OFFICIAL RESULTS)
Silver Star Mountain Resort
February 26 to 1, 2015

Thursday, February 26 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:01.90
2 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:02.47
3 SMITH, Eric (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:02.59

4 JORDAN, Tait (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:03.09
5 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:03.97
6 BLASER, Devin (Apex Ski Club) 1:03.99
7 KONIGSMANN, Mark (Cypress Ski Club) 1:04.02
8 MCMILLAN, Luke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:04.20
9 TIMM, Dylan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:04.32
10 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 1:04.33

Thursday, February 26 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:00.86
2 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:01.38
3 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:01.51

4 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.94
5 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:02.31
6 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.70
7 NG, Arabella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:03.03
8 TILLER, Adelaide (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:03.48
9 MARTIN, Cory (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:03.76
10 JOHNSTON, Emilly Gabrielle (Mt Washington) 1:04.04

Thursday, February 26 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 59.89
2 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:00.16
3 JORDAN, Tait (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:00.62

4 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:00.67
5 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:00.85
6 MCMILLAN, Luke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:01.51
7 SHANDRO, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:01.52
8 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 1:01.56
9 CHIU, Keaton (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:02.16
10 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:02.22
10 BEAUREGARD, Skylar (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:02.22

Thursday, February 26 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:04.51
2 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:05.02
3 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:05.03

4 MARTIN, Cory (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:06.47
5 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:06.50
6 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 1:06.52
7 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 1:06.98
8 NG, Arabella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:07.00
9 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:07.03
10 TILLER, Adelaide (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:07.67

Friday, February 27 Giant Slalom, Men
1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:05.16
2 SHANDRO, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:07.37
3 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:09.92

4 BLASER, Devin (Apex Ski Club) 2:10.06
5 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 2:10.68
6 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:10.69
7 KONIGSMANN, Mark (Cypress Ski Club) 2:11.08
8 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 2:12.41
9 MOODER, Phillip (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 2:13.47
10 NILSEN, Kieran (Mt Washington) 2:14.43

Friday, February 27 Giant Slalom, Ladies
1 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 2:08.40
2 KOPER, Lauren (Black Dogs Ski Club) 2:10.83
3 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:11.45

4 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:11.80
5 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:12.69
6 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 2:12.97
7 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:13.24
8 MARTIN, Cory (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:13.99
9 TILLER, Adelaide (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:14.57
10 KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:15.48

Saturday, February 28 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 41.00
2 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 41.37
3 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 42.89

4 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 43.56
5 KONIGSMANN, Mark (Cypress Ski Club) 44.03
6 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 44.27
7 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 44.31
8 TORRES, Zander (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 44.45
9 SHANDRO, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 44.62
10 NILSEN, Kieran (Mt Washington) 45.10

Saturday, February 28 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 48.59
2 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 49.51
3 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.71

4 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 50.04
5 KOPER, Lauren (Black Dogs Ski Club) 50.55
6 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 50.98
7 KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 51.97
8 SLANEY, Jaxon (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 52.10
9 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club) 52.46
10 SAUNDERS, Ella (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.71

Saturday, February 28 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 43.03
2 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 44.51
3 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 44.53

4 KONIGSMANN, Mark (Cypress Ski Club) 44.56
5 VAN, Soest Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 44.74
6 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 45.13
7 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 45.29
8 TORRES, Zander (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 45.72
9 BORG, Noa (Apex Ski Club) 46.41
9 NILSEN, Kieran (Mt Washington) 46.41

Saturday, February 28 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 44.44
2 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 44.98
3 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.41

4 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 45.76
5 KOPER, Lauren (Black Dogs Ski Club) 45.98
6 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.83
7 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 47.27
8 MARTIN, Cory (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.30
9 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 47.41
10 NG, Arabella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 47.50

Sunday, March 1 Slalom, Men
1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:24.78
2 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.09
3 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:29.00

4 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 1:30.37
5 KONIGSMANN, Mark (Cypress Ski Club) 1:31.00
6 BORG, Noa (Apex Ski Club) 1:31.41
7 WESTBY, Tamatea (Apex Ski Club) 1:31.90
8 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:32.91
9 NILSEN, Kieran (Mt Washington) 1:33.47
10 MOLDER, Colm (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:34.89

Sunday, March 1 Slalom, Ladies
1 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:31.88
2 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:32.39
3 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:32.42

4 ARRIGONI, Chloe (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:32.98
5 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:33.11
6 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 1:33.98
7 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:34.27
8 KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:34.41
9 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 1:34.48
10 KOPER, Lauren (Black Dogs Ski Club) 1:35.35
10 MARTIN, Cory (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:35.35

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Makena Kersey, Vernon Ski Club


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com