BC Team's Wearmouth wins Nakiska FIS GS; VST's Natalenko fastest U18

Article #2914
2016-01-07
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Women's Nakiska FIS GS Podium (Antonia Wearmouth 1st; Stefanie Fleckenstein 2nd; Georgia Burgess 3rd) PHOTO CREDIT: Steve Fleckenstein

Stephanie Fleckenstein - "The weather today was definitely a difficult factor to overcome, but we've been trained to trust our skis and work through any obstacle which allowed us to throw down some solid runs. I'm really happy with the progress I've been able to make this year and can't wait to see how the rest of the week goes."

Nakiska FIS Series GS - Ladies (Unofficial Results)

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
4  
WEARMOUTH,Antonia 
CAN
BCST
U21
57.54   (2)
59.39   (3)
1:56.93 
1  
FLECKENSTEIN,Stefanie 
CAN
BCST
U21
58.01   (3)
59.13   (1)
1:57.14 
3  
BURGESS,Georgia 
CAN
AST
U21
57.39   (1)
59.82   (4)
1:57.21 
12  
NATALENKO,Kristina 
CAN
VST
U18
59.15 (10)
59.32   (2)
1:58.47 
14  
TAYLOR,Sarah 
CAN
AST
U21
58.60   (4)
1:00.12   (6)
1:58.72 
7  
WOODHOUSE,Emma 
CAN
AOAL
U21
58.97   (8)
59.92   (5)
1:58.89 
2  
COLLOMBIN,Tyra 
CAN
BANFF
U21
58.75   (7)
1:00.38   (8)
1:59.13 
13  
PATTERSON,Soleil 
CAN
REDMT
U18
58.74   (6)
1:00.64 (10)
1:59.38 
48  
MAH,Nicole 
CAN
VST
U18
59.05   (9)
1:00.97 (12)
2:00.02 
10  20  
FLECKENSTEIN,Katie 
CAN
WMSC
U18
59.80 (14)
1:00.28   (7)
2:00.08 
Other BC                
29  27  
JONES,Madison 
USA
VST
U18
1:03.13 (29)
1:04.47 (31)
2:07.60 
45  39  
MCGILLIVRAY,Jocelyn 
MEX
WMSC
U18
1:09.85 (46)
1:12.86 (45)
2:22.71 
  37  
BOUWMEESTER,Caroline 
CAN
WVSC
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  17  
VLIET,Ravi 
CAN
WVSC
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  16  
SMITH,Gabrielle 
CAN
WMSC
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  8  
MARTIN,Mikayla 
CAN
BCST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 

(RED indicates top 3 U18's)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Nakiska FIS GS Women's U18 Podium (Kristina Natalenko 1st; Soleil Patterson 2nd; Nicole Mah 3rd) PHOTO CREDIT: Martin Tichy

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Men's Nakiska FIS GS Podium (Huston Philp 1st; Riley Seger 2nd; Sam Mulligan 3rd) PHOTO CREDIT: Steve Fleckenstein

Riley Seger - "It was nice to start off 2016 with a few podiums.  I'm feeling ready to roll into the races down in Montana with some confidence."

Nakiska FIS Series GS - Men (Unofficial Results)

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
13  
PHILP,Huston 
CAN
AST
U21
55.95   (5)
56.80   (1)
1:52.75 
2  
SEGER,Riley 
CAN
BCST
U21
55.63   (3)
57.76   (8)
1:53.39 
10  
MULLIGAN,Sam 
CAN
BCST
U21
56.61   (8)
56.99   (2)
1:53.60 
6  
ALEXANDER,Cameron 
CAN
BCST
U21
56.19   (6)
57.43   (4)
1:53.62 
3  
SHARP,Keegan 
CAN
AST
U21
55.62   (2)
58.08 (13)
1:53.70 
22  
LUEL,Henry 
CAN
AOAM
U18
56.79 (10)
57.00   (3)
1:53.79 
1  
SOETAERT,Michael 
CAN
AST
U21
55.73   (4)
58.51 (16)
1:54.24 
14  
CARRY,Patrick 
CAN
BCST
U21
56.54   (7)
57.85 (11)
1:54.39 
11  
KIRSHENBLATT,Max 
CAN
BCST
U18
56.73   (9)
57.79 (10)
1:54.52 
10  4  
PEIFFER,Max 
CAN
BCST
U21
57.17 (11)
57.68   (7)
1:54.85 
Other BC                
18  35  
ABEDA,Shannon-Ogbani 
ERI
WVSC
U21
58.60 (23)
58.58 (17)
1:57.18 
25  40  
KONIGSMANN,Peter 
CAN
VST
U18
58.71 (24)
59.97 (29)
1:58.68 
27  51  
WOOLLEY,Kasper 
CAN
WVSC
U18
59.19 (30)
59.72 (27)
1:58.91 
35  41  
DALMALM,Hugo 
SWE
REDMT
U18
1:00.55 (38)
1:01.41 (38)
2:01.96 
37  58  
DONALD,Gavin 
CAN
WVSC
U18
1:02.55 (45)
1:00.91 (33)
2:03.46 
  48  
JORDAN,Asher 
CAN
WMSC
U18
58.97 (29)
DNF      
 
  75  
ALEXANDER,Kyle 
CAN
WMSC
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  33  
WOOD,Clinton 
CAN
VST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  8  
UNTERBERGER,Dominic 
CAN
BCST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 

(RED indicates top 3 U18's)


LADIES' OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

MEN'S OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com