Seger wins FIS SL at COP; Unterberger 2nd; Kirshenblatt on U18 podium

Article #2923
2016-01-18
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(BC Men's Team - L to R - Cooper, Unterberger, Mulligan, Alexander, Carry, Peiffer, Kirshenblatt, Seger, Dumoulin)

FLASH QUOTES:

Riley Seger (WMSC) - "The whole field was charging it down this hill and I knew I had to go full gas and ski two cleans runs to be fast, pretty happy with how today went!" (SEE ON-HILL POST-RACE INTERVIEW)

PL Dumoulin (Men's Head Coach) - "Very happy with the effort the boys put in this weekend at COP. We just had a good week of training and the guys are starting to make some adjustments. Really happy for Riley, he has been skiing well for a while and it's good to see him put it together on back to back racing days. He is competitive in all disciplines at the moment, which is what we are looking for!"

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Canada Olympic Park, Calgary PHOTO CREDIT: Vladimir Natalenko

Rank Bib Men's SL Jan. 16/16 Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  7 SHARP Keegan  1997  CAN   45.57  42.32  1:27.89
 2  15 UNTERBERGER Dominic  1994  CAN   45.83  42.50  1:28.33
 3  4 SEGER Riley  1997  CAN   46.00  42.37  1:28.37
 4  1 PHILP Huston  1997  CAN   46.11  42.35  1:28.46
 5  2 SOETAERT Michael  1996  CAN   46.26  43.02  1:29.28
 6  6 PEIFFER Max  1997  CAN   46.63  43.48  1:30.11
 7  14 LEITCH Jack  1996  CAN   47.17  43.07  1:30.24
 8  11 LEGREE Ben  1996  CAN   47.09  43.94  1:31.03
 9  19 KELLY Justin  1996  CAN   47.73  43.44  1:31.17
 10  8 TAYLOR Collin  1995  CAN   47.69  44.09  1:31.78
               
               
Rank Bib Women's SL Jan. 16/16 Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  3 WOODHOUSE Emma  1996  CAN   48.25  46.55  1:34.80
 2  6 CURRIE Stephanie  1997  CAN   49.27  45.98  1:35.25
 3  2 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie  1997  CAN   48.79  46.86  1:35.65
 4  9 WILLINGER Georgia  1997  NZL   48.97  47.25  1:36.22
 5  12 COLLOMBIN Tyra  1997  CAN   49.60  47.05  1:36.65
 6  11 MARTIN Mikayla 1997  CAN   50.61  47.63  1:38.24
 7  15 NATALENKO Kristina  1999  CAN   50.45  47.84  1:38.29
 8  13 BURGESS Georgia  1997  CAN   50.70  48.18  1:38.88
 9  14 TAYLOR Sarah  1997  CAN   50.79  48.73  1:39.52
 10  7 CUMMING Meg  1997  CAN   51.02  49.34  1:40.36
               
               
Rank Bib Men's SL Jan. 17/16 Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  11 SEGER Riley  1997  CAN   41.31  41.74  1:23.05
 2  3 PHILP Huston  1997  CAN   41.61  41.50  1:23.11
 3  13 SHARP Keegan  1997  CAN   41.63  42.45  1:24.08
 4  22 GRABINSKI Adrien  1999  CAN   41.97  42.76  1:24.73
 5  15 PEIFFER Max 1997  CAN   42.36  42.45  1:24.81
 6  12 SOETAERT Michael  1996  CAN   43.02  42.23  1:25.25
 7  5 CARRY Patrick  1995  CAN   42.89  42.92  1:25.81
 8  6 LEGREE Ben  1996  CAN   43.13  43.36  1:26.49
 9  14 KIRSHENBLATT Max  1998  CAN   43.34  43.65  1:26.99
 10  10 TAYLOR Collin  1995  CAN   43.50  43.51  1:27.01
               
               
Rank Bib Women's SL Jan. 17/16 Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  1 CURRIE Stephanie  1997  CAN   44.24  43.14  1:27.38
 2  2 WOODHOUSE Emma  1996  CAN   43.97  44.06  1:28.03
 3  15 WILLINGER Georgia  1997  NZL   44.55  43.85  1:28.40
 4  5 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997  CAN   44.63  44.37  1:29.00
 5  4 COLLOMBIN Tyra  1997  CAN   45.12  44.54  1:29.66
 6  14 MARTIN Mikayla 1997  CAN   45.14  44.73  1:29.87
 7  7 BURGESS Georgia  1997  CAN   45.46  45.27  1:30.73
 8  30 KAMACHI Nakia  1999  CAN   46.57  45.50  1:32.07
 9  10 NATALENKO Kristina  1999  CAN   46.53  45.96  1:32.49
 10  16 BURK Alexandra  1997  CAN   47.16  45.83  1:32.99


U18 Podium Results:
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Women Day 1
1st - Kristina Natalenko (VST - Grouse Tyee)
2nd - Katie Fleckenstein (WMSC)
3rd - Sydney Bezenar

Men Day 1
1st - Sam Wall
2nd - Max Kirshenblatt
3rd - Marcus Holm

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Women Day 2
1st - Nakia Kamachi
2nd - Kristina Natalenko (VST - Grouse Tyee)
3rd - Sydney Bezenar

Men Day 2
1st - Adrien Grabinski
2nd - Max Kirshenblatt
3rd - Sam Wall

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(BC Women's Team - L to R - Cooper, Martin, Wearmouth, Fleckenstein, Jazic)

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com