Kimberley hosts night slalom race to kick off Fidelity BC Cup Speed Event

Article #2929
2016-01-31
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Kimberley Alpine Resort - Night Slalom Race Hill - PHOTO CREDIT: Martin Tichy

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Ladies' U18 podium - KAMACHI,Nakia 1st; NATALENKO,Kristina 2nd; PATTERSON,Soleil 3rd; PHOTO CREDIT: Martin Tichy

The Kimberley Disabled Skiers Association, the Kimberley Alpine Team and the Kimberley Alpine Resort hosted a night slalom race to kick off the FIS Fidelity BC Cup super-G & downhill event at the Kimberley Alpine Resort, January 30th to February 4th.

Check out the Kimberley Alpine Race Info Facebook Page for start lists, race results and more.

January 30th - Night Slalom - Ladies' Results

Rank  Bib   Name Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
14  
COLLOMBIN,Tyra 
BANFF
U21
49.98   (1)
47.08   (1)
1:37.06 
3  
TAYLOR,Sarah 
AST
U21
50.32   (3)
47.87   (2)
1:38.19 
2  
KAMACHI,Nakia (1st U18)
CARC
U18
50.14   (2)
48.23   (4)
1:38.37 
10  
NATALENKO,Kristina (2nd U18)
VST
U18
50.56   (4)
47.90   (3)
1:38.46 
5  
PATTERSON,Soleil (3rd U18)
REDMT
U18
51.23   (5)
48.47   (5)
1:39.70 
15  
CUMMING,Meg 
BANFF
U21
51.65   (6)
48.64   (6)
1:40.29 
16  
MAH,Nicole 
VST
U18
52.10   (8)
49.12   (8)
1:41.22 
7  
BELCZYK,ZOE 
AST
U18
51.66   (7)
49.72 (16)
1:41.38 
6  
MACDONALD,Frances 
VST
U18
52.32 (11)
49.41 (12)
1:41.73 
10  11  
FLECKENSTEIN,Katie 
WHIST
U18
52.67 (14)
49.40 (11)
1:42.07 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Kristina Natalenko (VST) 2nd U18 PHOTO CREDIT: Martin Tichy

January 30th - Night Slalom - Men's Results

Rank  Bib   Name Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
8  
SOETAERT,Michael 
AST
U21
46.27   (2)
46.63   (1)
1:32.90 
9  
SHARP,Keegan 
AST
U21
45.74   (1)
47.63   (2)
1:33.37 
7  
GRABINSKI,Adrien (1st U18)
SUNSH
U18
46.79   (4)
47.78   (3)
1:34.57 
1  
HOLM,Marcus (2nd U18)
BANFF
U18
46.88   (5)
48.13   (6)
1:35.01 
3  
HARLE,Kole (3rd U18)
MT WASH
U18
47.46   (8)
48.09   (5)
1:35.55 
12  
LEGREE,Ben 
AST
U21
47.36   (6)
48.47   (8)
1:35.83 
2  
WALLACE,Liam 
SUNSH
U18
47.74   (9)
48.15   (7)
1:35.89 
14  
WALL,Sam 
BANFF
U18
48.04 (11)
47.90   (4)
1:35.94 
19  
JORDAN,Asher 
WHIST
U18
47.43   (7)
49.58 (18)
1:37.01 
10  5  
DARLING,Lewis 
PANO
U18
48.04 (11)
49.09 (14)
1:37.13 


Frances MacDonald (VST) PHOTO CREDIT: Martin Tichy
 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com