FIS BC Cup GS and Slalom competition continues at Whistler and Grouse

Article #3205
2018-03-05
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Congratulations to BC Ski Team's Kristina Natalenko and Asher Jordan who are leading in the BC Cup Points race after this series. http://bcalpine.com/files/Coaching_Files/BC_Cup/

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Asher Jordan - photo by Chris Naas

FLASH QUOTES:
Francis MacDonald after the GS win: "The conditions were challenging, but as they day went on we got to a good surface. I have been skiing well in training and I wanted to do the same on race day, I trusted my skiing and had some fun and it worked out okay."
Alexander Valentin after two GS wins: "I am happy with how the race went.  I trusted the years of experience racing on the DMTC and I stuck to the process that always works so well for me in training."

Rank Bib     Ladies' GS Feb 28th - Whistler   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  7     MACDONALD Frances  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:21.94  1:25.17  2:47.11
 2  4     TIMMERMANN Claire    2000   1:23.09  1:26.17  2:49.26
 3  6     ALEXANDER Kiara    2001   1:23.45  1:27.19  2:50.64
 4  14     LEBSACK Avery    2001   1:24.10  1:26.59  2:50.69
 5  2     SMITH Gabrielle    1998   1:23.62  1:27.61  2:51.23
 6  13     MAH Nicole  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:24.86  1:26.88  2:51.74
 7  15     SMART Eleri    2001   1:26.47  1:25.74  2:52.21
 8  29     BEXTON Gemma    2001   1:26.70  1:28.12  2:54.82
 9  24     GRABINSKI Kamilia    2001   1:28.05  1:28.88  2:56.93
 10  43     ROSS Julia    2001   1:27.19  1:29.89  2:57.08


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Kristina Natalenko - photo by Chris Naas

Rank Bib     Men's GS Feb 28th - Whistler   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  2     VALENTIN Alexander  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:21.99  1:18.51  2:40.50
 2  10     WALL Sam    1998   1:22.16  1:20.31  2:42.47
 3  6     CARRUTHERS Caeden    2001   1:22.54  1:21.04  2:43.58
 4  20     MUSGRAVE Angus    1999   1:23.28  1:20.36  2:43.64
 5  21     PUSKAS Aaron    2001   1:22.60  1:21.13  2:43.73
 6  5     HILL Dawson    1999   1:23.09  1:21.75  2:44.84
 7  16     CULVER Henry    2001   1:24.03  1:20.96  2:44.99
 8  27     VAN SOEST Gerrit    2001   1:23.20  1:21.97  2:45.17
 9  7     ATHANS Marcus    2000   1:23.77  1:21.47  2:45.24
 10  11     NELSON Preston    1997   1:23.70  1:21.61  2:45.31


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Ladies Slalom Day 2, 2nd place - Frances MacDonald

Rank Bib     Ladies' GS March 2nd - Whistler   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  2     NATALENKO Kristina  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:18.73  1:25.70  2:44.43
 2  11     MACDONALD Frances  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:20.61  1:26.25  2:46.86
 3  1     LEBSACK Avery    2001   1:20.48  1:26.58  2:47.06
 4  5     SMART Eleri    2001   1:21.44  1:26.14  2:47.58
 5  12     STREET Charlize    2001   1:21.45  1:26.78  2:48.23
 6  15     ALEXANDER Kiara    2001   1:21.44  1:27.15  2:48.59
 7  7     MAH Nicole  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:21.86  1:26.78  2:48.64
 8  4     ALEXANDER Ashleigh    2000   1:21.38  1:29.24  2:50.62
 9  23     GRABINSKI Kamilia    2001   1:24.04  1:29.25  2:53.29
 10  14     HARRISON Abby    1999   1:24.38  1:29.02  2:53.40

 

Rank Bib     Men's GS March 2nd - Whistler   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  2     VALENTIN Alexander  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:20.54  1:18.31  2:38.85
 2  5     CASSELMAN Jamie    2000   1:20.54  1:18.88  2:39.42
 3  12     CALLAGHAN Christian    2000   1:21.54  1:18.67  2:40.21
 4  6     DONALD Gavin    1999   1:22.36  1:18.26  2:40.62
 5  8     WERRY Tyler    1991   1:21.73  1:19.36  2:41.09
 6  9     CARRUTHERS Caeden    2001   1:21.98  1:19.30  2:41.28
 7  14     JORDAN Asher  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   1:22.14  1:19.15  2:41.29
 8  3     ATHANS Marcus    2000   1:22.66  1:18.93  2:41.59
 9  7     WALL Sam    1998   1:22.93  1:18.79  2:41.72
 10  16     FORSYTH Jack    2000   1:22.61  1:19.28  2:41.89


 

Rank Bib     Ladies' Slalom March 3rd - Grouse   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  9     HOSHIZAKI Tora    2001   50.56  51.55  1:42.11
 2  10     NATALENKO Kristina  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   52.33  49.90  1:42.23
 3  8     ALEXANDER Kiara    2001   50.69  51.90  1:42.59
 4  11     MAH Nicole  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   52.01  50.87  1:42.88
 5  5     RENZONI Ella    2000   51.96  51.63  1:43.59
 6  17     LEBSACK Avery    2001   53.73  50.04  1:43.77
 7  16     SOUTER Brielle    2001   54.01  49.87  1:43.88
 8  7     RUTTER Karleen    1999   54.01  51.07  1:45.08
 9  21     FYNN Madalyn    2001   55.64  50.82  1:46.46
 10  20     KRANJC Kristen Gigi    2001   55.29  51.76  1:47.05


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Rank Bib     Men's Slalom March 3rd - Grouse   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  61     JORDAN Asher  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   45.46  50.12  1:35.58
 2  52     MITTERTREINER Devin    2000   45.31  51.28  1:36.59
 3  54     DONALD Gavin    1999   45.85  52.06  1:37.91
 4  57     CALLAGHAN Christian    2000   47.06  51.06  1:38.12
 5  58     PETKOVIC Konstantin    2000   47.67  51.49  1:39.16
 6  62     DUNN Logan    2001   48.29  50.89  1:39.18
 7  66     ATHANS Marcus    2000   47.59  52.25  1:39.84
 8  75     GAIRNS Lucas    2000   48.49  51.90  1:40.39
 9  63     HILL Dawson    1999   48.71  51.90  1:40.61
 10  67     CARRUTHERS Caeden    2001   48.21  52.51  1:40.72


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Rank Bib     Ladies' Slalom March 4th - Grouse   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  1     NATALENKO Kristina  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   45.48  52.85  1:38.33
 2  2     MACDONALD Frances  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   45.93  52.63  1:38.56
 3  10     ALEXANDER Kiara    2001   45.29  54.35  1:39.64
 4  5     ALEXANDER Ashleigh    2000   46.33  53.51  1:39.84
 5  9     STREET Charlize    2001   46.79  53.60  1:40.39
 6  4     HOSHIZAKI Tora    2001   46.99  54.08  1:41.07
 7  21     FYNN Madalyn    2001   48.39  54.43  1:42.82
 8  13     RUTTER Karleen    1999   49.67  53.94  1:43.61
 9  20     KRANJC Kristen Gigi    2001   49.85  54.47  1:44.32
 10  36     ROSS Julia    2001   52.17  54.03  1:46.20


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Rank Bib     Men's Slalom March 4th - Grouse   Year Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  65     JORDAN Asher  BC Ski Team BIO 1999   43.07  43.91  1:26.98
 2  58     CASSELMAN Jamie    2000   43.02  44.01  1:27.03
 3  57     DONALD Gavin    1999   42.86  44.70  1:27.56
 4  52     MUSGRAVE Angus    1999   42.53  45.51  1:28.04
 5  51     CALLAGHAN Christian    2000   44.00  45.13  1:29.13
 6  63     KOWALCZYK Myles    2000   43.86  45.69  1:29.55
 7  53     WALL Sam    1998   42.55  47.21  1:29.76
 8  56     MITTERTREINER Devin    2000   42.82  47.87  1:30.69
 9  67     CARRUTHERS Caeden    2001   45.59  45.45  1:31.04
 10  59     HILL Dawson    1999   44.94  46.28  1:31.22



 

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com