Teck Racing hosted by Lightning Creek Ski Club at Troll Ski Resort, Quesnel

Article #3287
2019-02-05
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com"We had a fantastic Lightning Creek Teck Race at Troll on January 26 and 27," said Michelle Klapatiuk, Race Chair and Alpine Racing Director at Lightning Creek Ski Club. "We hosted athletes from Prince George and Smithers.  All together there were 40 racers competing in the two days of racing. I think people consider me a bit crazy to try and pull off 4 races in two days, but we did it!  Two x 2-run GS races on Saturday, and two x 2-run SL races on Sunday. There were lots of smiling faces and a lot of good skiing to be seen on the slopes of Troll Resort."

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Rank Bib Ladies' GS #1 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 2 GIBSON, Charlotte PGEOR 2003 1:21.35 1:23.05 2:44.40
2 1 KOBASIUK, Melinda PGEOR 2003 1:22.26 1:23.41 2:45.67
3 8 HIKISCH, Bridie SMTRS 2005 1:23.14 1:23.84 2:46.98
4 3 BRULOTTE, Amelie PGEOR 2003 1:23.86 1:23.91 2:47.77
5 15 BRULOTTE, Adree PGEOR 2006 1:25.61 1:26.53 2:52.14
6 10 MACDOUGALL, Ava SMTRS 2005 1:25.54 1:26.75 2:52.29
7 9 POHL, Zoe PGEOR 2005 1:25.79 1:27.34 2:53.13
8 4 KLAPATIUK, Emma LIGHT 2003 1:25.51 1:28.06 2:53.57
9 17 COLLINGWOOD, Chloe SMTRS 2006 1:28.05 1:29.56 2:57.61
10 6 JARRETT, Freya LIGHT 2004 1:28.08 1:29.68 2:57.76

 

Rank Bib Ladies' GS #2 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 2 GIBSON, Charlotte PGEOR 2003 1:08.80 1:07.97 2:16.77
2 3 BRULOTTE, Amelie PGEOR 2003 1:08.06 1:09.60 2:17.66
3 1 KOBASIUK, Melinda PGEOR 2003 1:10.87 1:10.74 2:21.61
4 10 MACDOUGALL, Ava SMTRS 2005 1:12.76 1:16.06 2:28.82
5 9 POHL, Zoe PGEOR 2005 1:14.46 1:14.57 2:29.03
6 15 BRULOTTE, Adree PGEOR 2006 1:15.19 1:15.21 2:30.40
7 4 KLAPATIUK, Emma LIGHT 2003 1:14.33 1:17.37 2:31.70
8 5 FRANCIS, Ella PGEOR 2004 1:15.95 1:18.53 2:34.48
9 6 JARRETT, Freya LIGHT 2004 1:16.60 1:18.18 2:34.78
10 17 COLLINGWOOD, Chloe SMTRS 2006 1:16.64 1:19.15 2:35.79

 

Rank Bib Men's GS #1 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 23 HUXTABLE, Liam SMTRS 2002 1:17.11 1:19.40 2:36.51
2 22 WOOLLENDS, Noah LIGHT 2004 1:20.25 1:20.93 2:41.18
3 24 HOSKINS, Jacob PGEOR 2004 1:21.02 1:21.66 2:42.68
4 26 LOGAN, Jack PGEOR 2004 1:21.50 1:26.09 2:47.59
5 27 HAUSOT, Isaac PGEOR 2005 1:25.60 1:23.68 2:49.28
6 25 WOOLLENDS, Caleb LIGHT 2004 1:25.84 1:26.81 2:52.65
7 31 DOUCETTE, Holden LIGHT 2006 1:35.73 1:27.80 3:03.53
8 28 COOK, Benjamin PGEOR 2004 1:33.31 1:33.72 3:07.03
9 29 SCROOBY, Adrian LIGHT 2005 1:33.21 1:36.68 3:09.89
10 33 KOBASIUK, Liam PGEOR 2006 1:38.17 1:37.13 3:15.30

 

Rank Bib Men's GS #2 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 22 WOOLLENDS, Noah LIGHT 2004 1:07.43 1:08.72 2:16.15
2 24 HOSKINS, Jacob PGEOR 2004 1:08.17 1:08.26 2:16.43
3 25 WOOLLENDS, Caleb LIGHT 2004 1:09.13 1:09.46 2:18.59
4 27 HAUSOT, Isaac PGEOR 2005 1:09.29 1:10.97 2:20.26
5 31 DOUCETTE, Holden LIGHT 2006 1:13.76 1:11.65 2:25.41
6 32 JARRETT, Elliot LIGHT 2006 1:13.12 1:12.48 2:25.60
7 26 LOGAN, Jack PGEOR 2004 1:12.28 1:13.67 2:25.95
8 28 COOK, Benjamin PGEOR 2004 1:19.67 1:21.28 2:40.95
9 29 SCROOBY, Adrian LIGHT 2005 1:21.57 1:22.78 2:44.35
10 33 KOBASIUK, Liam PGEOR 2006 1:24.12 1:23.76 2:47.88


 Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Rank Bib Ladies' SL #1 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 18 GIBSON, Charlotte PGEOR 2003 52.58 51.35 1:43.93
2 15 KOBASIUK, Melinda PGEOR 2003 52.11 53.03 1:45.14
3 12 BRULOTTE, Amelie PGEOR 2003 53.30 53.70 1:47.00
4 27 BRULOTTE, Adree PGEOR 2006 54.69 55.25 1:49.94
5 17 MACDOUGALL, Ava SMTRS 2005 55.53 56.30 1:51.83
6 14 POHL, Zoe PGEOR 2005 57.72 1:00.16 1:57.88
7 11 JARRETT, Freya LIGHT 2004 1:00.37 1:01.57 2:01.94
8 13 HIKISCH, Bridie SMTRS 2005 1:01.18 1:01.13 2:02.31
9 10 MCCALLUM, Erica PGEOR 2004 1:01.07 1:03.36 2:04.43
10 9 FRANCIS, Ella PGEOR 2004 1:02.85 1:02.22 2:05.07

 

Rank Bib Ladies' SL #2 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 18 GIBSON, Charlotte PGEOR 2003 48.14 49.33 1:37.47
2 15 KOBASIUK, Melinda PGEOR 2003 50.05 48.84 1:38.89
3 17 MACDOUGALL, Ava SMTRS 2005 51.91 53.14 1:45.05
4 14 POHL, Zoe PGEOR 2005 54.35 56.12 1:50.47
5 13 HIKISCH, Bridie SMTRS 2005 56.59 58.28 1:54.87
6 11 JARRETT, Freya LIGHT 2004 57.15 57.92 1:55.07
7 9 FRANCIS, Ella PGEOR 2004 57.48 58.67 1:56.15
8 26 COLLINGWOOD, Chloe SMTRS 2006 59.04 58.49 1:57.53
9 10 MCCALLUM, Erica PGEOR 2004 58.58 59.48 1:58.06
10 16 D'ANDREA, Amelia SMTRS 2005 1:00.88 1:02.71 2:03.59

 

Rank Bib Men's SL #1 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 32 WOOLLENDS, Caleb LIGHT 2004 51.11 50.25 1:41.36
2 33 HOSKINS, Jacob PGEOR 2004 51.50 51.79 1:43.29
3 39 DOUCETTE, Holden LIGHT 2006 51.82 51.98 1:43.80
4 35 HAUSOT, Isaac PGEOR 2005 52.49 51.95 1:44.44
5 29 HUXTABLE, Liam SMTRS 2002 53.19 52.36 1:45.55
6 34 LOGAN, Jack PGEOR 2004 54.05 53.51 1:47.56
7 30 WOOLLENDS, Noah LIGHT 2004 55.14 52.66 1:47.80
8 36 COOK, Benjamin PGEOR 2004 1:00.07 1:00.14 2:00.21
9 31 SCROOBY, Adrian LIGHT 2005 1:00.35 1:00.21 2:00.56
10 38 KOBASIUK, Liam PGEOR 2006 1:05.65 1:04.56 2:10.21

 

Rank Bib Men's SL #2 Club YOB Run1 Run2 Total
1 33 HOSKINS, Jacob PGEOR 2004 46.97 48.03 1:35.00
2 32 WOOLLENDS, Caleb LIGHT 2004 47.98 47.56 1:35.54
3 35 HAUSOT, Isaac PGEOR 2005 48.74 47.94 1:36.68
4 29 HUXTABLE, Liam SMTRS 2002 49.92 49.62 1:39.54
5 30 WOOLLENDS, Noah LIGHT 2004 51.31 49.65 1:40.96
6 34 LOGAN, Jack PGEOR 2004 49.79 53.75 1:43.54
7 38 KOBASIUK, Liam PGEOR 2006 1:01.23 1:04.13 2:05.36
8 37 BACHAND, Jamey PGEOR 2006 1:09.78 1:10.18 2:19.96

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com