Sun Peaks Alpine Club hosts Teck Okanagan Zone Giant Slalom event

Article #2814
2015-02-17
Published By: Kathy Stahr

TECK Okanagan Zone Giant Slalom COMPLETE RESULTS HERE
Sun Peaks Resort, Sun Peaks Alpine Club
February 14 - 15, 2015

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Women's U14 Podium on Sunday - 1 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club); 2 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club); 3 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Men's U14 Podium on Sunday  - 1 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club); 2 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club); 3 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Men, U14+ 1 Run
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 55.86
2 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 56.20
3 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 56.69

4 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 57.65
5 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 58.76
6 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 59.25
7 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 59.46
8 MCMILLAN, Luke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 59.55
9 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:00.67
10 BLASER, Devin (Apex Ski Club) 1:00.76

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14+ 1 Run
1 BOUWMEESTER, Caroline (Revelstoke Ski Club) 58.36
2 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 59.47
3 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.72

4 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.02
5 GENTES, Lily Manon (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.44
6 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:02.80
7 DOUCETTE, Hailey (Lightning Creek) 1:03.27
8 JORGENSON, Amy (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:03.55
9 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:03.90
9 SMITH, Rane (Vernon Ski Club) 1:03.90

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Men, U14+ 1 Run
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 54.30
2 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 54.31
3 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 56.95

4 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 58.68
5 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 58.91
6 BLASER, Devin (Apex Ski Club) 59.52
7 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 59.53
8 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 59.83
9 TONOGAI, Nathan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 59.85
10 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 59.90

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14+ 1 Run
1 BOUWMEESTER, Caroline (Revelstoke Ski Club) 56.20
2 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 57.22
3 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 59.50

4 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:00.56
5 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.80
6 GENTES, Lily Manon (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.34
7 KOCZIJ, Agatka (Apex Ski Club) 1:03.64
8 JORGENSON, Amy (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:03.66
9 ANDERSON, Kristen (Apex Ski Club) 1:04.14
10 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club) 1:04.75

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Men, U12 1 Run
1 SOLA, Heming 1:01.39
2 JACOBY, Benjamin 1:03.62
3 SMITH, Malcolm 1:05.43

4 GRANT, Jaras 1:07.22
5 LINDER, Niko 1:07.33
6 JAY, Alex 1:07.57
7 ERICKSON, Jake 1:08.26
8 DENT, Clayton 1:08.81
9 MUNROE, Parker 1:09.27
10 PEARSON, Quinten 1:09.31

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U12 1 Run
1 APPLEGATH, Brynn 1:03.80
2 ROGERS, Noa 1:04.53
3 LARGE, Ana 1:04.79

4 LORIMER, Talyn 1:07.03
5 HOOTON, Noa 1:07.07
6 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 1:08.10
7 DE WYNTER, Anna 1:09.09
8 JONES, Natasha 1:09.87
9 SALEHHUDDIN, Aruwin 1:10.91
10 PILON, Jennifer 1:13.47

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Men, U12 1 Run
1 SOLA, Heming 1:03.72
2 JACOBY, Benjamin 1:04.03
3 FRICSKA, Adam 1:06.44

4 SMITH, Malcolm 1:06.76
5 GRANT, Jaras 1:06.96
6 JAY, Alex 1:08.47
7 LINDER, Niko 1:09.09
8 MUNROE, Parker 1:10.24
9 PEARSON, Quinten 1:10.32
10 ERICKSON, Jake 1:10.51

Saturday, February 14 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U12 1 Run
1 ROGERS, Noa 1:04.37
2 APPLEGATH, Brynn 1:04.96
3 LARGE, Ana 1:05.65

4 HOOTON, Noa 1:08.32
5 LORIMER, Talyn 1:09.30
6 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 1:11.39
7 DE WYNTER, Anna 1:11.90
8 JONES, Natasha 1:12.79
9 SALEHHUDDIN, Aruwin 1:12.99
10 MILLS, Ella 1:14.29

Sunday, February 15 Giant Slalom, Men, U12
1 SOLA, Heming 2:09.79
2 JACOBY, Benjamin 2:10.81
3 JAY, Alex 2:14.89

4 SMITH, Malcolm 2:16.90
5 FRICSKA, Adam 2:16.94
6 DENT, Clayton 2:20.79
7 GRANT, Jaras 2:22.57
8 PEARSON, Quinten 2:24.15
9 ERICKSON, Jake 2:25.18
10 MUNROE, Parker 2:26.57

Sunday, February 15 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U12
1 ROGERS, Noa 2:12.78
2 LARGE, Ana 2:14.75
3 APPLEGATH, Brynn 2:15.69

4 HOOTON, Noa 2:20.17
5 LORIMER, Talyn 2:21.33
6 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 2:24.23
7 SALEHHUDDIN, Aruwin 2:25.50
8 DE WYNTER, Anna 2:26.06
9 JONES, Natasha 2:28.30
10 GERLOCZY, Blanka 2:33.94

Sunday, February 15 Giant Slalom, Men, U14+
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:51.50
2 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:53.00
3 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:53.64

4 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:56.77
5 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 1:58.50
6 BLASER, Devin (Apex Ski Club) 1:59.23
7 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:01.27
8 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 2:01.54
9 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 2:01.62
10 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:02.13

Sunday, February 15 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14+
1 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 2:03.33
2 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 2:04.90
3 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club) 2:07.60

4 GENTES, Lily Manon (Apex Ski Club) 2:07.66
5 JORGENSON, Amy (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:10.17
6 KNIGHT, Jenna (Revelstoke Ski Club) 2:10.57
7 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:10.65
8 ANDERSON, Kristen (Apex Ski Club) 2:12.37
9 SMITH, Rane (Vernon Ski Club) 2:12.53
10 KOCZIJ, Agatka (Apex Ski Club) 2:12.76

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Women's Overall Podium on Sunday - 1 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club); 2 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club); 3 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club)