Sun Peaks plays host to Teck Open Event, Nancy Greene hands out awards!

Article #2915
2016-01-11
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Sun Peaks U16 Teck Open Race, January 2016 PHOTO CREDIT: Jim Bennett, WMSC

BC Alpine U16 Open Series Event hosted by Sun Peaks Alpine Club and Sun Peaks Resort

January 8 - 10, 2016 COMPLETE OFFICIAL RESULTS

Friday, January 8 - Giant Slalom, Men - Top 10

1              CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 2:00.24

2              KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:00.25

3              CLARK, Tyler (Big White Ski Club) 2:00.27

4              MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:00.43

5              FORSYTH, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:00.76

6              ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 2:01.24

7              ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:01.32

8              PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:01.83

9              APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:01.94

10           YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 2:01.98

Friday, January 8 - Giant Slalom, Ladies - Top 10

1              RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:54.14

2              DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:55.71

3              SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:56.93

4              VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:57.51

5              WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:57.52

6              GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:57.56

7              PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:58.59

8              CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:58.98

9              BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:00.07

10           WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:00.20

Saturday, January 9 - Giant Slalom, Men - Top 10

1              CLARK, Tyler (Big White Ski Club) 1:55.25

2              ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:55.43

3              KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:55.52

4              CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:55.61

5              FORSYTH, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:56.20

6              MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:56.61

7              YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:56.68

8              PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:56.89

9              YATES, Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:57.47

10           GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 1:58.09

Saturday, January 9 - Giant Slalom, Ladies - Top 10

1              RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:59.48

2              GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 2:02.31

3              DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:03.19

3              SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:03.19

5              PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 2:03.67

6              VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 2:04.01

7              CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:04.37

8              BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:05.17

9              KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:06.02

10           KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:06.61

Sunday, January 10 - Slalom, Men - Top 10

1              YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:37.73

2              ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:38.52

3              ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:38.67

4              MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:38.73

5              CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:39.71

6              KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:39.86

7              CLARK, Tyler (Big White Ski Club) 1:39.88

8              VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:40.89

9              YATES, Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:41.32

10           PATTERSON, Gavin (Red Mountain Racers) 1:41.72

Sunday, January 10 - Slalom, Ladies - Top 10

1              CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:40.48

2              RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:41.42

3              WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:41.61

4              DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:42.61

5              VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:42.98

6              FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:44.64

7              KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:44.98

8              CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Ski Club) 1:45.44

9              WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:45.90

10           SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:46.07

Podium shots and more courtesy of Jim Bennett, WMSC

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com